1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Es una gata?"

"¿Es una gata?"

Translation:Is it a cat?

July 14, 2016

164 Comments


sabre2th1

Yo I wrote "is that a cat?"

Can someone explain to me why this is not correct? Gracias! =)


Leo0864397

"Es" (a conjugation of the verb ser, "to be") means "it is" If this sentence has used demonstrative adjectives, which are used to show distance, then you would have been right. Este (T because you can/are touching it) This ese (within arms reach) This aquel (Far away) That So depending on where this cat is, you could say, "¿Este/ese/aquel una gata?" which could mean, "Is this a cat?" or it could mean, "Is that a cat?" So if you wanted to be specific about which cat you are talking about, then the original sentence would have been something like what I wrote above.


sabre2th1

Of course, the journey is not over, and there is still a long way to go!

"Wooaaah we're half way there"-Bon Jovi


MeganLawra

Nice song refenence!


Favour100780

You are looking at the moment


nerdy_turd

WOAHHH LIVING ON A PRAYERRR


sabre2th1

Thanks, at the time when I asked the question I had not yet learnt the words specific words for "this/that". Of course, much has happened within the past month in terms of learning spanish. Coming back to this question I asked, it feels weird that I asked it only but a month ago. Today I had a long conversation with a spanish native friend of mine (in spanish). A lot can happen in a month if you keep at it.


Leo0864397

Thanks, :) I hope that's true, being fluent in a second language is really fun. I'm not fluent, but I've definitely been improving lately. I'll definitely work at this more, and hopefully reach a level where a conversation like that is easy.


sabre2th1

well, 2 months have passed since our last comment. Im now pretty much fluent (I tell people the opposite, but native speakers tell me I am so I guess I'll have to trust them!), I mean I still make grammatical mistakes here and there of course, but I am at the level where I am reading novels in spanish and able to comprehend the vast majority of what is being spoken in films, the news and native speakers etc. Speakers even say I dont have an accent -as I speak with a more castellano accent, probably because of all the spanish tv I watch. Ive fully immersed myself in the language and that has helped me improve tonnes. Well, just thought Id drop in and give an update lol. Peace y'all.


SandeepYad173485

To sabre2th1: On behalf of everyone who's just started, could you suggest us something that'll help us novices lose the accent? What helped you with that?


Olivia819

No ESO no correcto


MaryHunt12

Thanks for your help :)


Hatim919137

Thanks for explain


KayMD2

I answered the same, "is that a cat?" Because that's what I would say in English. Maybe that was wrong because 1) we haven't learned the correct word that "that" get, or 2) "Es" is third person singular for "is", i.e. "Ella Es...." So maybe the answer to the question is "Ella es una gata."


IshaTakyar

i did the same thing and yet i got it wrong also


AllisonHom

Es means is it, you wrote is that, other than that everything's correct.


LiamHoulihan4

YEAH!!!!!!! because the answer is "is it a cat"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! DUH (sorry i was rude)


Jonah.posner

sabre2th1-it's incorrect because "that" isn't in the sentence in Spanish. It does mean the same thing...but remember, this is a robot that you're learning Spanish with.


starsky242265

I also translated this sentence to English and couldnt understand why I kept getting it wrong. You need to type answer in Spanish. Hope this helps.


mi_jeronimo

the answer is "is it a cat?"


Honey123791

Es in a question formatting mean "is it", though in a statement, es means "it is".


SoumyaVars

Because you were supposed to write it in Spanish.. Not in English.. That's why it was not correct.


giovana180813

Because when you write a certain word it can mean it and something that goes along with that word but in this case the word did not have a stand to the word that


taylor00james

Lol I wrote alligator.... I have a long way to go.


evulic1

If 'cat' is El Gato (m), then shouldnt it be Es un Gato?


rspreng

a female cat is la gata


maxm04

El Gato is male La Gata is female.


menoeceus

I wrote "Is it a female cat?" and that was counted incorrect.


maxm04

No... Gato = (male) cat Gata = (female) cat. you dont actually say female or male. its like saying man or woman you dont say a female woman or a male man you just say man or woman


menoeceus

So, how would I say "Is it a female cat?" in Spanish?


maxm04

That would be "Es una gata?" because gata means female cat. "Es una gato?" would be male cat.


menoeceus

I mean some animals have a family of designations: horse, stallion, mare, colt etc. Not sure about cats, but I do want to be able to distinguish a male cat from a female cat. Wikipedia tells me this about English, which I mostly didn't know before:

A group of cats is referred to as a "clowder" or a "glaring", a male cat is called a "tom" or "tomcat" (or a "gib", if neutered), an unaltered female is called a "queen", and a juvenile cat is referred to as a "kitten".


Yackie377844

wow thanks for the info! i adore cats and had no idea of these names (other than "Tom" for unaltered males)


Jennifer150523

I also said It is a female cat because of una gata. Tricky question


AraGasparian

Is this often the case with nouns referring to living things?


MalieP

"If 'cat' is El Gato (m), then shouldnt it be Es un Gato?"

yes it should, unless the question is asking specifically if it is female or not, in which case the translation should be "is it a FEMALE cat?". DL should at least accept it as a possible solution...


Yackie377844

This one is really confusing to me. It is asking the question "Is it a cat?". This must preclude knowledge of gender. So why does the sentence assume gender when it doesn't even know that "it" is a cat yet?


MalieP

if the question is not asking whether it's a cat or not, but whether the cat is female or male, then it makes perfect sense and the translation should be "is it a FEMALE cat?"


Emma419634

The automatic gender for "cat" is feminine; "gata", just like in "dog" the automatic gender is masculine; "perro".


Nonehaveenought

it should accept "female cat" even if in English it's not really stated but here is just to learn so...


Hpotter_81

how long have you been on duolingo


AlyssaHooper

DO you like Harry Potter????


Emma736713

OMG OMG Harry Potter rules!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


hannahmill982497

HahahhahahHAHAHAHHAHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHAU


jabrow18

OMG R U A HARRY POTTER FAN OMG!!!! AHHHHHHHHH


hannahmill982497

Hahahhahhahhahahhahahahhahah HAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHAHHAHAHHAHHAHHAHAHHAHAHAHHAHHAHHAHAHHAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHAHHAHGAGAHAHAGAGGAGAGAGGA YT? C CHAN UDTAHXJDU FEW WHY AM I LAUGHING HAHAHHAHAHAHHSH AS HCJ DC XJKD JJ S C.F. USHLL ❤❤❤❤❤❤


Matha_Levin

How does Gata also mean maid?


Adogted

It's actually weird to me Duolingo adds this meaning, because if you call a female "gata" is taken as a derogative, an insult; at least in Mexico. There are plenty more appropriate words in spanish for "maid", e.g. "criada".


mlcampbell77

I don't understand, when referring to a group of cats, how one is supposed to know they are female or male. So, when you don't know and you see a group of cats say, drinking, would it always take the masculine as in Los gatos beben? Also, why does duolingo not use the masculine/feminine interchangeably for the other animals, like, la pata for a female duck?


Adogted

Spanish language has genders for everything, so as there is not a neutral way to call a being, we use the masculine as "neutral", for example when you don't know if you're refering to a female or male. Just for living things. So, you're right saying "Los gatos beben".


DonPlemmon

So, is it wrong to answer "Is it a female cat?" That's what I did.


DonPlemmon

La gata... how do you knw it is female if you can't even tell that it's a cat?


MalieP

that is why I assumed that this question was about the gender of the cat: "es una gata?" as in "es una gata o un gato?" = is it a female or male cat? SO the translation that makes the most sense to me is specifically "is it a FEMALE cat?"


Yackie377844

AMEN--you are the first person other than myself that has put this very compelling question into words (and quite a bit more succinctly than I did--thank you!!)


jjiceman1

the tern cat is gender neutral in English however in the Spanish question it says the "female cat"


DanielCast950407

So, why is it gata and gato, but not perra and perro, or caballa and caballo? What's so special about cats that they get masculine and feminine versions in Spanish??


Nelly2E0DT

I dont know if anyone has the lady voice but wondering if anyone hears what i hear as it sounds like she is saying Es una carta. I thought oh well ive misheard but something got me trying tortuga mode and it still sounds like carta not gata... i didnt want to report it if Im the only one just want to make sure were all hearing the same as its important to get pronounciation right isnt it!


KirstyJ4

It also was difficult for me to understand until I clicked the tortoise


Emma736713

No it is not a cat


AsaCross16

Is it a cat? I put it is a cat


dansmisterdans

In English a female cat is called a "molly" or a ""queen" , the latter usually referring to a pregnant cat. "Is it a molly?" should be accepted. Reported


[deactivated user]

    of course it is a cat. Who would not recognize a cat?


VvkKol

    Is la Caballo, la perra correct for female horse and dog as in case of la gaya?


linda730570

    Why is the maculine gato(cat) suddenly una gata?


linda730570

    Shouldn't masculine noun el gato remain un gato not una gata?


SeonaidDudley

    Why is it feminine? I translated it as 'a female cat (❤❤❤❤❤)' and it was wrong.


Kenden4

    I want to give me a free lingot


Kenden4

    A free lingnot any body


dharvey1234

    I said Is it a cat! @@#$@#@3242134@!#$#%@#$@##$^$^$$%$#$^^


jakester116

    I got it wrong cause I forgot a question mark.


BrianSmith990931

    I typed " is it a cat" and then assumed it would be wrong as soon as i hit enter. The app seems to use very literal English translations and there really aren't gender neutral articles like "it," but it took it. I figured it would call me out for not saying "she" since the gender was implied in the Spanish...


KVon13

    That cat must be pretty messed up to not know it is a cat


MichaelBec731255

    I typed "Is it a cat?" and it's saying incorrect. This happens frequently where I type it exactly the same as the correct answer and it keeps saying incorrect. Very frustrating!


yqcxyW2q

    I was confused be the feminine form of the noun gato. I said female cat. Don't know why that was wrong.


ladybugworkin

    Dang i thought i heard RATA


vK98G

    How do you know when speaking whether the are asking the question"is it a cat?" or saying "is it a cat"


Kath779120

    Simply from the tone of voice or inflection. When asking a question people's voices usually go up a little at the end.


ElizabethA744420

    Am confused about that statement,can someone please help me. Es una gata


Joey567048

    Are they a cat**


Conor541265

    is it a bird is it a cat not its your life falling


Leannah1201

    My answer was correct but it saud I was wrong.


Leannah1201

    I wrote "Is it a cat?" My answer is supposed to be correct.


gabriel671207

    why is it gata instead of gato?


peter894233

    I keep writing Is it a cat? -it then tells me incorrect and it should be Is it a cat? - it has done this on several of them and won't let you go any further - the other one is Are they cats? which i write correctly and it says incorrect but then tells me that it should be Are they cats?


Alana765458

    I wrote "Is this a cat" so why did I get it wrong?


Michael1627971

    Does not recognize the correct answer


Grace578373

    I keep putting the right answer and it's saying I'm wrong. This is preventing me from passing onto the next level


Bernadette611753

    I wrote is it a cat with a? Word for word and character for character exactly what it says the answer is but it keeps telling me it's wrong....


ishanparas

    Is that a cat is not right how can please anybody tell me


Deborah996020

    I wrote the correct translation twice and it still came up as incorrect


rylew0925

    It sounds a lot like "Es una carta?"


JohnBrowni1

    What makes gato become gata? Is it because you are asking a question? Would "is it a fish" be, "Es una pescada?" (not pescado?)


Marla615

    i think it should be "gato" instead of "gata"


SophieOgar

    Dang, that must be one ugly cat


Hope568584

    I wrote is that a cat


Celibeli006

    The last time i tried to comment and it wouldnt let me. Duo is cruel. This and roblox is my social life


Niyah354002

    I put "es un gata" can someone please tell me why this is wrong?


Avina509069

    "Gata" is a feminine word so "un" should be feminine as well "una". "¿Es una gata?


AngelinaBe195814

    I put " Is it a female cat?" and that was marked as wrong can someone explain why?


Paul793511

    Oops Error on this question, program script needs repair.


StuartFraser

    When this is written you can obviously see the question marks so you know it is a question. When you speak this sentence how do you if the person means to say it as a question or a statement? I.e. It is a cat vs Is it a cat? when they both are spoken the same way? Thank you in advance.


Avina509069

    How are "¿Es un gato?" and "¿Es una gata?" different? Does "¿Es un gato?" ask if it is a male cat and "gata" ask if it is a female cat?


-EmberNox-

    I have a question that I'm hoping can be answered by a native speaker or by someone with significant exposure to real life Spanish. I have taken a number of Spanish courses through the years, from a variety of sources. Thus far, Duolingo is the only one that uses the female terms la gata, la perra. Do people actually use these terms in everyday speaking? If so, any idea why other sources don't use these terms? Is it considered more slang-like perhaps? And are these terms used any time one encounters a female cat or dog, or is usually used only for pets where the gender is more likely to be known? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!


mikehermanca

    I wrote "Is it a female cat?" and it was marked an error. However the answer could have been, "No, es un gato." meaning that it is a male cat not a female cat. So my answer should be marked correct.


2763xPsq

    My microphone is not working


Winston522690

    i wrote it correct and its not workinggggggggg


ari_rally

    CAT IS GATO IN SPANISH NOT GATA YOU CANT JUST SWITCH THE GENDERS


Christochi

    How do you say Catwoman in spanish?


allie977066

    ITS A BIRD! ITS A PLANE! Oh.... Its just a cat. (English, inglis)= (Español, spanish) es un pájaro! es un avión! oh.... es solo un gato.


Theo141949

    Can I have a lingot please!!! Gracias!!!!!


Maram56789

    NO ITS A MOUSE ANTONIO XD


cjwestra

    this one is not reading the correct answer


PhanTrash597426

    I thought its said "es una carta"... Welp im srewed


RaijanRice

    It recorded me saying it when I didn't press the button and failed me because it recorded something.


SebastianC694286

    i typed es but 3rfdidnt put the upside down question mark. but it should still count2rkf23erfj2


AmazingWafflez

    Use it is for the beggining


Gicelle202559

    Now I know what that means it means is it a cat that what it means ok


mirs04

    I type - in is it a cat? - and it says thats wrong


carptoon

    Why not is it a girl cat?


BobDeSalamandro

    I wrote "Es una Gata?" and got it wrong. WTF


mininggirl1

    No, its's a unicorn.


Annalytical

    I wrote is it a female cat and got it wrong..


Caleb700913

    no it is a fox named Samantha Peterson! thanks Joe Lycett


Aytan118041

    Why "uno gato"? Isn't it supposed to be "un gato" since gato is masculine?


queen615420

    I got a diary with flufy pen for christmas


KyleWatson883054

    i am a horse

    great sentence for normal conversation right or does that sound a teensy bit weird


Grace936989

    BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub!


April74693

    The correct answer i got was" is it a moggy"


CameliaLaz3

    This question can be tricky. I got it correct. Even if i am a starter.


rolinda885681

    i wrote es una gata how is that wrong ???


jess817031

    Why is this in the feminine? This would have to be stated as es un gato? No?


Hk44LAb1

    is this a cat? seems correct to m


Hk44LAb1

    how does this cat change gender? el gato una gata


ScratchSlash

    Well, you'd think it would be easy to tell


Jess326453

    Why isn't it.....Es un gato? Why did they make it feminine?


RainbowLoom100

    When you hover over 'es' on the top, it says 'it is'. But, you wouldn't say "It is a cat? Right? You would say "Is it a cat?" Then una translates to 'a'. Another thing is couldn't cat be gato or gata? It is according to the gender, so wouldn't you say female/girl cat?


XCM17

    its is it a cat sabre


Anjaleana1

    Thought it said carta


Emre922906

    Is cat feminine or masculine? I thought it was el gato


ariel5884

    I put it is cats

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.