"הם רוצים אותנו או אותם?"

Translation:Do they want us or them?

July 14, 2016

33 Comments


houthakker72

The text says רוצים, but the audio says צריכים

July 14, 2016

gjaponte

Glad someone else caught that as well! For a second there I thought I wasn't reading the words correctly.

August 9, 2016

BeCreative__

I felt good about that too

October 27, 2017

ArtemStude

Agree

August 10, 2016

BisanAl

damn, two years and it still hasn't been fixed

August 28, 2018

schyrsivochter

Reported it already

March 23, 2017

eldarelaev

and the answer is according to the text.

April 26, 2017

Ducel

The audio and the text still do not correspond

July 6, 2017

gbauhr

Still not corrected on May, 16th, 2018, Something tells it will never happen.

May 16, 2018

Shlomo201412

Yes, there is a mistake.

June 8, 2017

Gor913842

The audio mistake is still there (26th of May, 2018). He is saying צריכים (need), but in the English translation it is marked "want". Yes, the meaning is close, but still, two different verbs.

May 26, 2018

LukasGroth

Almost exactly a year later and still wrong...

May 11, 2019

Tony42064

Mistake still there on sept. 3rd, 2018

September 3, 2018

shankenstein

Still not fixed (Sept 2018). I got it wrong more than once before i read the print and realised the mismatch

September 19, 2018

Shlomo201412

The constantly mix up צריכטם & רוצים

May 13, 2017

Walter375725

June, 20, 2018 - The mistake is still here

June 20, 2018

JamieKiffe

Yes. This needs to be fixed.

July 30, 2018

Olga13072307

they still didnt change it so I got it wrong, I wrote need but is written want

August 27, 2018

boryagin

November 2, 2018 - still no response from Duolingo

November 1, 2018

MDL842495

Still a problem in Mar 2019!!! Do the site administrators not read these comments???

March 27, 2019

TaraPride

I wish these comments had dates. It's still a problem 9/13/17.

September 14, 2017

jvitti624

Still a problem on January 8th, 2018

January 8, 2018

BeCreative__

They do 10/26/17

October 27, 2017

VaMue2212

Still a problem on november, 15th in 2017

November 15, 2017

gbdrbob

I have difficulty choosing the correct word between want and need. This exercise is very unhelpful as I try to stop mixing them up.

September 5, 2018

carla.silver

Okay, I'm not hearing things. But I would have thought that this could be fixed, since the first comment about the error was made two years ago? Sept. 9, 2018

September 9, 2018

Walter375725

I think that nobody at Duolingo office ever reads these comments. So, all this commenting is only either for fun, or for self satisfaction, or for practice in English (if English is not your native language) or as a way of making on-line friends. It is better to ignore all these deficiencies of the Duo site and keep learning. שלום!

September 19, 2018

gbauhr

You are probably right. They couldn't care less. And if so, isn't that amazing? If I were a Duolingo developer I would listen to the users and try to ameliorate the product, or at least correct the most blatant mistakes.

September 19, 2018

Walter375725

First "you've got what you paid for". I like the price. All the rest is up to you. The method they offer suit me and my goals almost perfectly. My goals are very modest and slowly but surely I go toward achieving them. And as nobody and nothing in this world is perfect, I forgive Duolingo for some imperfections and boo-boos.

September 19, 2018

Walter375725

And still it is irritating to hear one thing and to see written something else. The text says רוצים, but the audio says צריכים. And the debate on this discussion panel goes longer that current debate in US senate. At least, in the senate they will have a resolution today.

October 6, 2018

boryagin

Maybe Duolingo checks complaints from paying members only. I saw my other error reports noticed and corrections were made. So it's October 29, 2018, and I just filed an error report too!

October 29, 2018

Zizoux1

Same comment .Audio doesn't comply with the text

January 14, 2019

Dedee395090

Time to make it right between whats written and whats heared

March 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.