1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם רוצים אותנו או אותם?"

"הם רוצים אותנו או אותם?"

Translation:Do they want us or them?

July 14, 2016

199 Comments


houthakker72

The text says רוצים, but the audio says צריכים


gjaponte

Glad someone else caught that as well! For a second there I thought I wasn't reading the words correctly.


BeCreative__

I felt good about that too


zion11dotcom

the audio has been fixed and now it's correct:

hem rotzim

הם רוצים


FabianXoXo

Fixed the wording, now can they fix the recording... It stinks - bad quality


imnotbisan

damn, two years and it still hasn't been fixed


TeribleT

It's now fixed. I think one of the course creators used their voice because it sounds different from the voice actors.

(Great job to whoever did it!)


RobertColumbia

The audio is of poor quality, though, with quite a bit of static.


Hava_Dorit

I think it's AireLibre. He's been working on that lately.


schyrsivochter

Reported it already


zion11dotcom

Feb 2020. happy to report that the audio has been fixed and now it's correct:

hem rotzim

הם רוצים


SamyFromSkyKru

But the voice is now weird


eldarelaev

and the answer is according to the text.


JasonFries2

Only helps when there is text. I got it as a listening exercise without text.


AlexZaurov

That's exactly what I heard! I thought that was just me.


Anfusa1

Yes,seems like the audio is incorrect


LisaSteger2

So I'm not crazy..ok good


Ari6427

Yes that is a mistake


TBIL6

Exactly, therefore you cannot get it right if your task is to write down what you hear.


Ducel

The audio and the text still do not correspond


gbauhr

Still not corrected on May, 16th, 2018, Something tells it will never happen.


JasonFries2

Sept 30, 2019. Still not fixed


RobertColumbia

November 5, 2019, still broken


ilmolleggi

11/12/2019 and it's still here


ilmolleggi

(Meaning December in case someone uses a different date format)


duott.daenur

January 2020, still not fixed


HenrySchwe1

Feb 1, finally fixed!


Seth_Pennell

It's literally 2020 now come on Duolingo


Gor_Vardanyan13

The audio mistake is still there (26th of May, 2018). He is saying צריכים (need), but in the English translation it is marked "want". Yes, the meaning is close, but still, two different verbs.


LukasGroth

Almost exactly a year later and still wrong...


MDL842495

Still a problem in Mar 2019!!! Do the site administrators not read these comments???


Kingofearth23

Site administrators have no control over the course. It's up to unpaid bilingual volunteers to do everything, and the Hebrew volunteers have left the scene.


DovW2

JULY 2 2019 - THE AUDIO IS INCORRECT- IT SAYS צריכים INSTEAD OF רוצים


Shlomo201412

Yes, there is a mistake.


JSewell1

Still a problem in June, 2019.


ancapalex

September 2019. It's been 3 years, please fix this, duolingo...


Tony42064

Mistake still there on sept. 3rd, 2018


Doreen770491

Now it is july 2019


shankenstein

Still not fixed (Sept 2018). I got it wrong more than once before i read the print and realised the mismatch


boryagin

November 2, 2018 - still no response from Duolingo


BoISmE

And now it's august 2019. Still not fixed!


TaraPride

I wish these comments had dates. It's still a problem 9/13/17.


jvitti624

Still a problem on January 8th, 2018


VaMue2212

Still a problem on november, 15th in 2017


Shlomo201412

The constantly mix up צריכטם & רוצים


gbdrbob

I have difficulty choosing the correct word between want and need. This exercise is very unhelpful as I try to stop mixing them up.


WeeJee3

Still not corrected on 22-06-2019


SebastianB646477

Congratulations Duolingo. 3 and a half years and the mistake stands. Impressive


Silvercarjo

Okay, I'm not hearing things. But I would have thought that this could be fixed, since the first comment about the error was made two years ago? Sept. 9, 2018


emc752906

To everybody who has been complaining about this sentence! And to everybody who PLANS on complaining!

Please, STOP IT!

Yes, there is a mistake in the sentence! Yes, it says רוצים, but audio says צריכים. Yes, it is not fair that it counted as a mistake when you did exactly what you were supposed to do!

Yes, there is a mistake here, but stop counting the days and months! It is extremely annoying!

This sentence will not be fixed. It will stay like this until the next tree of the course. It has been disabled by the Hebrew team, as they have stated several times, and if you search for the sentence, it doesn't show up, but the system overrides their decision and it keeps popping back in circulation somehow.

They are aware of it, but Duolingo doesn't care. Hebrew is not one of the primary languages, so the site developers don't care if there is a faulty sentence in the course. It's not Hebrew team's fault.

When you come to this sentence, just ignore it! As annoying it is, just ignore it and don't comment anything! This is just one faulty sentence out of thousands that work just fine. So, why the threats (of cancelling subscriptions or whatever) and the insults (of the Hebrew team)? Just move along.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

If people want to comment, what's the problem? That's what the comments section is here for. Why don't you just ignore the comments?


emc752906

The problem are all the messages: "It's December x and it's still not fixed". And I see you've written several. It's not going to be fixed. That's the point! No matter how many people complain here. Commenting here DOESN'T help. That's my point. Reporting might... but I am sure hundreds of reports were filed by now. And it isn't fixed. It's not going to be fixed. That's my point!

And also, the Hebrew team is being, wrongfully, blamed for this.


Ripliancum

Thank you for fixing this, Hebrew team and Duolingo! It also appears that many new spoken sentences have been added too. Thank you.


Olga13072307

they still didnt change it so I got it wrong, I wrote need but is written want


boryagin

Maybe Duolingo checks complaints from paying members only. I saw my other error reports noticed and corrections were made. So it's October 29, 2018, and I just filed an error report too!


MjlbwpYl

No one has fixed it because obviously there is no 9ne monitoring the hebrew module. Which is a bigger problem. Where can we get help?


aviatorchavez

I think they just fixed the audio. awesome


Ripliancum

Fixed with a different -probably native - voice!! February 11 2020


ccksling7

Thanks for fixing this. I'd become accustomed to the original, but in the beginning I heard what the others heard also (above) which would trip me up regularly.


marlyseb

Yeah! They finally got it corrected.


Malo665m3ntalbr

I can hear crickets, wtf.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Fixed! Yay! Although the audio quality made me LOL. Sounds like he's speaking the sentence under water. Perhaps he's a fish.


Julie874766

They fixed it! It was weird, I heard the old audio first and when I pressed replay it played a different voice and the new voice is correct!!!!!!!!!!!!! It's been a long wait. Today is April 19, 2020.


FloJim

My favourite audio with nature in the background.


AndyTsir

Spooky voice. Please use the other guy.


ronvass

LOL the audio quality


PippaOz

Is he speaking from the bathroom?


Mark11411

On 9/30/20 the audio is correct. Yes the recording has a little static, but the speaker is so much better than the other. I would rather sacrifice the quality to hear it spoken correctly. Great job duo!


VenusMoss1

Aaaaggggghhhh! A robot voice! That was scary!


Dedee395090

Time to make it right between whats written and whats heared


Dedee395090

Hard to learn when the audio says something different to the choices given , please correct


Dedee395090

Again same error with the audio versus written word. Please correct


Dedee395090

Again the same error , please correct


Dedee395090

This June 2019 , time to do your corrections


Dedee395090

Still not corrected , it doesnt encourage me to take the pay lessons!!


Dedee395090

Do uou intend to correct it , it is so annoying when you practice and get it wrong when you are right ,


Dedee395090

Not buing it yet if it takes this long to correct their mistakes!


DSMby

The audio has a mistake (21 july 2019


BDliron

reported again, audio says צריכים while the answer says: הם רוצים אותנו או אותם?


Jen907156

Still not corrected as of August 2019


Paolo268957

Recording quality is very low


Anna679593

ואוו הקול הזה ממש מטריד


Anna679593

ואוו הקול הזה ממש מטריד


Jaime586348

I don't understand


TheDriftCa

Nice sound quality


MoocmlEA

Poor quality audio


ThomasOveja

The audio still sounds weird: July 2020


James126160

Can we get this guy to do the rest of the recordings? The other guy is a mush mouth


iia56

The voice was hard to hear.


iia56

The voice was not clear


dbkbec

What a bad recording


DalMaegil

Voice has been re-recorded. Thank you.


Zizoux1

Same comment .Audio doesn't comply with the text


chocolatandante

Using the WRONG WORD for the audio!


Andrey17185

??? It's sounds like צריחים


Doreen770491

The translation is not what we hear


LauraLipner1

This needs to be corrected!


Jeremy631927

So they never read these comments???


LukasGroth

Apparently, the Hebrew team has not been maintaining this course for quite a while now.

Keep in mind, though, that this is a community-created course from the incubator, not directly from the Duolingo team.


Nawad-midbar

האיכות הגרועה הזו לא ממני - this bad quality is not from me


Dedee395090

Again same mistake here please correct them!!


avishag624363

The sound saya צריכים , i wrote צריכים, but you fix me to רוצים


FinnurTh

Please correct this!


Olly668098

Noooooduolingooo i had everything else right and this is an error :(


shalom_its_Zohar

The audio says צריכים


martine334616

The spoken sentence is not written correctly by you


saronangel

2019 and still not corrected


Brimsyxvx

FIX THIS YALL


David441317

Keep flagging this until it is finally fixed :(


roderickbl

September 2019, over 200 likes for the first post, nobody seems to care...


MjlbwpYl

where is the moderator for this forum??? 3 years and still no fix. לא טוב!!


TheTrumpCard45

9.23.19 Still no Fixed #fixitalready


Itzik74161

02.10.2019 still not fixed...


97WP2

Still not fixed 10/4/19


clairelanc3

The audio said צריכים but the given word was only רוצים


clairelanc3

Si I wrote הם צריכים אותנו או אותם and was marked wrong! But the audio does say "צריכחם" and the correvyion says "want". Can it be corrected?


RRWelter

Yep, also my listening


MSaif7

זה צריכים לא רוצים


NirZaid

It is a mistake!


Goles1

You don't want to this finally fix it?


Elena671368

Thanks god, I'm not the only one, who noticed it )))


Goles1

Yo got me again.


Laurie-F7

I was going to report the same issue that was already reported by houthakker72 and gjaponte three years ago. The audio clearly says צריכים (need) not רוצים (want). Why wasn't this fixed?


MDL842495

Every time i practice this i flag it. I think they are deliberately leaving it this way, what other explanation can there be?


Carlos469894

The audio says צריכים


SebastianB646477

Why do we, the users, even bother commenting? Does Duolingo have respect us at all?


confanity

For what it's worth, this forum is user-directed and the administration doesn't necessarily see it at all. Everybody here isn't actually commenting in a way that would ever lead to fixes; only yelling at other users.

The report function is more relevant (although sadly, also glacially slow to produce results).


BenDavid22

The voice over is incorrect. It say need not want.


Crystal284814

The same of all above


jJLn11

He says "צריכים"!! You are not correct! Please change!


SoileHelki

Same comment, there is a mistake


Doreen770491

The audio clearly says צריכים. It needs fixing


guitargirl.15

can everyone reading this please REPORT this exercise as "audio incorrect" in addition to posting here? Maybe then someone will fix it.


RosemarieH.

The speaker says צריכים


Malo665m3ntalbr

What the heck was that audio, what happened with the usual speaker...


KGqk6

strange quality audio


GadiDomb

Da hell was that?


Dedee395090

Are the developpers of this course on holidays?


IvanPeterJ

Admins! Please read this comments and correct the audio. It is still wrong... after years! Today is the 19.09.2019


MaryBaggs

שמעתי צריכים לא רוצים


Davidinla

Still not fixed, and it is November 2019.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Still not fixed. November 30, 2019.


Goles1

Hello, anybody working there?


Linda851392

The tape says "צריכים" clearly NOT "רוצים"!


Norbert586875

The text says רוצים ,audio says צריכים


Norbert586875

I agree with comments text says רוצים but the audio says צריכים..


Valerie224592

It happened on a previous exercise too.


Valerie224592

Third time this has happened in this lesson.


Goles1

Does it really take three years? God left this place.


KwyJ11

The audio says צריכים


KwyJ11

The audio says צריכים


JennyGitli

Wow, how irritating that it was THREE YEARS AGO that someone commented (houthakker72, see below) on how the audio clearly says צריכים, yet the text says רוצים, and Duolingo hasn't fixed it yet! Today is 1/3/2020.


Julita874637

There is a mistake in this exercise


clairelanc3

The mistake has not been corrected yet. January 2020.


MjlbwpYl

I think the point is that the hebrew team has been AWOL for some time.


Dr.Who11

Same as last comment!


jJLn11

Still a mistake!! Jan, 19. 2020. What a shame!


Dedee395090

Not corrected yet this is so bad


EliyelPerea

Whatta ❤❤❤❤??


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Still incorrect as of October 2019. I had to play it repeatedly to make sure I wasn't hearing it wrong, and then picked the verb רוצים even though not the same as the audio צריכים.


AliGhozali

It is still not repaired in October 2019


JudithMett2

November 12th still needs fixing.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

November 2019 and counting. Still not corrected.


Cos103806

Dec 14. Still broken.


MikiZBarcina

Bump. December 2019 and still not fixed


FelixZhao1

Still not fixed, Dec 31, 2019


Tomek404553

There's mistake. The speaker says צריכים but in the answer is רוצים


Hannah649004

I think the audio now says "סליחים".


LukasGroth

It still says צריכים.


BasmaMoham10

אותם doesn't mean them but means you !


confanity

False. "You" would be אותך (singular, different vowelizations for male and female) or אתכן (female plural) or אתכם (male plural).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.