1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you wearing hats?"

"Are you wearing hats?"

Translation:Kalapban vagytok?

July 14, 2016

7 Comments


FereeNida1

Kalapokat viselsz?


PitianaJones

Igen, ez szerintem sem életszerű.


grimsterrr

I believe Kalapokban vagy should be accepted. English sentence is about "hats".


RyagonIV

If you're wearing multiple hats at once, sure.


Margaret731267

That would not be the stupidest concept this app has asked us to translate.


RayRay71625

This may still be wrong. The closest translation is "Te Kalapban vagytok", but why "Te"?


RyagonIV

"Te kalapban vagytok" does not work. Te is a singular "you", but vagytok is a plural conjugation. The pronoun is not necessary here, but if you want to add it, you need to use the plural ti.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.