"Are you wearing hats?"

Translation:Kalapban vagytok?

July 14, 2016

7 Comments


FereeNida1

Kalapokat viselsz?

July 14, 2016

PitianaJones

Igen, ez szerintem sem életszerű.

January 20, 2017

grimsterrr

I believe Kalapokban vagy should be accepted. English sentence is about "hats".

March 27, 2017

RyagonIV

If you're wearing multiple hats at once, sure.

April 18, 2017

Margaret731267

That would not be the stupidest concept this app has asked us to translate.

November 3, 2018

RayRay71625

This may still be wrong. The closest translation is "Te Kalapban vagytok", but why "Te"?

March 16, 2019

RyagonIV

"Te kalapban vagytok" does not work. Te is a singular "you", but vagytok is a plural conjugation. The pronoun is not necessary here, but if you want to add it, you need to use the plural ti.

March 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.