"Are you wearing hats?"

Translation:Kalapban vagytok?

July 14, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FereeNida1

Kalapokat viselsz?


PitianaJones

Igen, ez szerintem sem életszerű.


grimsterrr

I believe Kalapokban vagy should be accepted. English sentence is about "hats".


RyagonIV

If you're wearing multiple hats at once, sure.


Margaret731267

That would not be the stupidest concept this app has asked us to translate.


SandraBern295980

The sentence in English sould be 'ARE YOU WEARING A HAT!?" When a read the original above, I am forced to think that the person changed its fashion way of life, and that this person would be wearing a new hat every day...


mizinamo

The speaker is speaking to multiple people.

For example, a mother to her three children. "Are you wearing hats?"

Each child has only one hat, but in English, you'd more commonly focus on the total number (three = more than one = hats) in my experience.


SandraBern295980

OMG, I understand now! Sorry... I am very tired because I am trying to learn hungarian using English which is not my native language... I speak portuguese... Tks a lot!


RayRay71625

This may still be wrong. The closest translation is "Te Kalapban vagytok", but why "Te"?


RyagonIV

"Te kalapban vagytok" does not work. Te is a singular "you", but vagytok is a plural conjugation. The pronoun is not necessary here, but if you want to add it, you need to use the plural ti.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.