"The artist is painting a beautiful girl."

Translation:Egy gyönyörű lányt fest a művész.

July 14, 2016

7 Comments


jadranqc

Why isn't "A művésznő fest egy szép lányt" accepted?

July 14, 2016

gergo2

It's correct and should be accepted. Please report it if you see this sentence again.

July 14, 2016

GrowingViolet

This multiple choice answer is the first I'm seeing "gyönyörű"... could someone explain the differences with "szép"?

September 21, 2016

Judit294350

"gyönyörű" is beautiful - while "szép" is more nice, pretty, attractive.

September 21, 2017

oh1231

szép is like a nice, pretty thing while gyönyörű means chic, gorgeous, amazingly beautiful.

April 6, 2019

danhleighton

Why is "Fest egy szép lányt A művésznő." not correct? It has the correct accusative ending for the girl as the object. Or is it just an unusual word order that is not used?

August 3, 2016

dokijano

Yes, it is just an unusual word order.

October 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.