1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The artist is painting a bea…

"The artist is painting a beautiful girl."

Translation:Egy szép lányt fest a művész.

July 14, 2016

11 Comments


jadranqc

Why isn't "A művésznő fest egy szép lányt" accepted?


gergo2

It's correct and should be accepted. Please report it if you see this sentence again.


GrowingViolet

This multiple choice answer is the first I'm seeing "gyönyörű"... could someone explain the differences with "szép"?


Judit294350

"gyönyörű" is beautiful - while "szép" is more nice, pretty, attractive.


oh1231

szép is like a nice, pretty thing while gyönyörű means chic, gorgeous, amazingly beautiful.


Nab918927

Why is "a művész szép lányt fest" not accepted?


MrtonPolgr

Sounds okay to me.


danhleighton

Why is "Fest egy szép lányt A művésznő." not correct? It has the correct accusative ending for the girl as the object. Or is it just an unusual word order that is not used?


dokijano

Yes, it is just an unusual word order.


BodAnna3

Szeretném megérteni, hogy miért használják olyan gyakran a fordított szórendt? Van ennek az angol szempontjából valamilyen értelme? Mert a magyar szempontjából semmilyen.


jzsuzsi

Hogy megtanítsuk nekik, hogy nem a szórendre kell figyelni, hanem a végződésre. Éberség, fontos ott az a -t.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.