"הבמאי לא עובד במאי."

Translation:The director does not work in May.

7/14/2016, 9:03:03 PM

13 Comments


Luuuu23
Plus

Nice sentence!

7/14/2016, 9:03:03 PM

PeninaAdat

omg it confused me so much, i stared at it for a full minute, replaying the audio until finally it clicked in my brain!! :)

9/23/2016, 3:55:15 AM

Rael355730

can this sentence mean the director is not a working director

4/24/2017, 8:59:00 AM

Aninka789

Hey that's not a stupid question, idk why people downvoted it. I suppose it could mean this if we switched the word order - 'habamai lo bamai oved'?

9/17/2017, 11:36:12 AM

Hsn626796

Nice comment.

1/21/2018, 11:24:56 AM

ChayaDoppelt

A במה is a stage and a במאי is only a stage director. It doesn't apply to a camp director, or any other type.

6/28/2018, 2:41:31 AM

Arancaytar

I see what you did there!

1/11/2018, 10:45:03 PM

drincade

It has been more than a few instances I end up thinking these sentences were created just to mess with our brains.

2/27/2018, 3:12:40 PM

Olivier653856

They are created to make you aware of certain subtle differences which are hard to appreciate when not seen next to each other.

12/1/2018, 1:56:06 PM

tasyona

mnemonic

4/8/2018, 10:47:15 AM

SarahBerry17

Can this also translate as the director is not working in May?

3/15/2017, 9:50:16 PM

PeninaAdat

Yes

3/16/2017, 1:58:04 AM

Helen613612

How do you spell "groan" in Hebrew? :-)

10/4/2017, 5:49:12 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.