"הבמאי לא עובד במאי."

Translation:The director does not work in May.

July 14, 2016

13 Comments


Luuuu23

Nice sentence!

July 14, 2016

PeninaAdat

omg it confused me so much, i stared at it for a full minute, replaying the audio until finally it clicked in my brain!! :)

September 23, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

A במה is a stage and a במאי is only a stage director. It doesn't apply to a camp director, or any other type.

June 28, 2018

Rael355730

can this sentence mean the director is not a working director

April 24, 2017

Aninka789

Hey that's not a stupid question, idk why people downvoted it. I suppose it could mean this if we switched the word order - 'habamai lo bamai oved'?

September 17, 2017

Hsn626796

Nice comment.

January 21, 2018

Arancaytar

I see what you did there!

January 11, 2018

drincade

It has been more than a few instances I end up thinking these sentences were created just to mess with our brains.

February 27, 2018

Olivier653856

They are created to make you aware of certain subtle differences which are hard to appreciate when not seen next to each other.

December 1, 2018

tasyona

mnemonic

April 8, 2018

SarahBerry17

Can this also translate as the director is not working in May?

March 15, 2017

PeninaAdat

Yes

March 16, 2017

akimbocidad

Why isn't "during May" accepted?

April 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.