1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הבמאי לא עובד במאי."

"הבמאי לא עובד במאי."

Translation:The director does not work in May.

July 14, 2016

20 Comments


Luuuu23

Nice sentence!


PeninaAdat

omg it confused me so much, i stared at it for a full minute, replaying the audio until finally it clicked in my brain!! :)


XeroStomus1

נכון, חשיבה כואבת מאוד... :-)


danny912421

x חשיבה כואבת means "thinking hurts" in the sense that the thinking is feeling pain. You meant to say that thinking hurts, as in "causes pain" in which case you need to say חשיבה מכאיבה. Same root, different binyan.


ChayaDoppelt

A במה is a stage and a במאי is only a stage director. It doesn't apply to a camp director, or any other type.


lilstoney

this is very useful here, considering it's very likely that most of us are jewish and, if american, have some connection to jewish or secular camp. thanks!


Rael355730

can this sentence mean the director is not a working director


Aninka789

Hey that's not a stupid question, idk why people downvoted it. I suppose it could mean this if we switched the word order - 'habamai lo bamai oved'?


Arancaytar

I see what you did there!


drincade

It has been more than a few instances I end up thinking these sentences were created just to mess with our brains.


Olivier653856

They are created to make you aware of certain subtle differences which are hard to appreciate when not seen next to each other.


SarahBerry17

Can this also translate as the director is not working in May?


Helen613612

How do you spell "groan" in Hebrew? :-)


Akimbocidad

Why isn't "during May" accepted?


keren_smecha

המשפט ממש נחמד! אעשיו אני יכולה לזכור את המילה במאי ומאי


BenSumner2

I wish I realized these words were related when I originally learned them!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.