"יש הרבה מוזיאונים בתל אביב."

Translation:There are many museums in Tel Aviv.

July 14, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Fun fact: Israel has the most museums per capita in the world.


Mallowigi

Theoretically it should be "musea", since plural of "-um" latin words end with -a, but oh well nobody uses it nowadays :*


JamesTWils

We will have to wait for the Greek course to use plurals like μουσεία, I expect.


Gerardd88

I agree. I can't comprehend why English doesn't use it anymore. A lot of languages still stick to those Latin endings. Fora > Forums :D


Eromeon

Do they? I don't know any language that does besides English (for plurals, I mean; for singular, almost every one including English). Could you give me an example?


TeribleT

Eromeon can you rephrase this question?


Eromeon

Gerardd88 said that many languages still use the old latin and greek plural forms of words such a museum -> pl. musea. But, as far as I know, most languages use their own way of making plurals. Only English (afaik), uses the original plural form of some latin words (like abaci, algae, octopodes instead of the more English-like forms abacuses, algas, octopuses) so I'm surprised by him claiming that that's a common feature of many languages and I asked him to give an example of a language that does it besides English. I hope this makes my question clearer.


Darius568602

Dutch does. Musea, Phenomena, etc.


TeribleT

Thanks for clarifying Eromeon!


Albur_Godwin

French has at least some; for example, maxima for maximum. The non-compulsory 1990 spelling reform has authorized forming regular plurals (such as maximums), but this reform is only seldom applied in practice.


Agatha229532

Polish: singular "muzeum" plural "muzea ".


TeribleT

Yesh harbe muze'onim be'Tel Aviv.


michael625048

No sound icon except in Discussion.


Mabel544786

The sound of מוזיאונים בתל אביב: I hear the audio put the last syllable of מוזיונים together with the first syllable of בתל. So I hear: Muzeon imbe Tel Aviv. I conclude from this that plural endings can mash together with the preposition of the next word. Correct?


Albur_Godwin

I am wondering whether the stress for מוזיונים is correct in the audio, because according to Pealim, it should be on the last syllable (muzeonim) rather than the penultimate (muzeonim). If someone could please tell us, that would be nice.


danny912421

I guess the pronunciation muzeoním is the prescribed pronunciation, but the pronunciation in the audio is how people probably pronounce it, like with many other words, especially those of foreign origin.


gPMJ17

What is wrong with: there's lots of museums in TLV


Theresa754142

Even though I hear “there’s lots” in colloquial speech, I suspect you were marked wrong because the proper form is there are lots. And it probably wouldn’t accept TLV for the spelling of Tel Aviv.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.