"יש הרבה מוזיאונים בתל אביב."

Translation:There are many museums in Tel Aviv.

July 14, 2016

8 Comments


Mallowigi

Theoretically it should be "musea", since plural of "-um" latin words end with -a, but oh well nobody uses it nowadays :*

July 14, 2016

JamesTWils

We will have to wait for the Greek course to use plurals like μουσεία, I expect.

July 15, 2016

Gerardd88

I agree. I can't comprehend why English doesn't use it anymore. A lot of languages still stick to those Latin endings. Fora >> Forums :D

July 21, 2016

Eromeon

Do they? I don't know any language that does besides English (for plurals, I mean; for singular, almost every one including English). Could you give me an example?

December 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Eromeon can you rephrase this question?

May 17, 2019

Eromeon

Gerardd88 said that many languages still use the old latin and greek plural forms of words such a museum -> pl. musea. But, as far as I know, most languages use their own way of making plurals. Only English (afaik), uses the original plural form of some latin words (like abaci, algae, octopodes instead of the more English-like forms abacuses, algas, octopuses) so I'm surprised by him claiming that that's a common feature of many languages and I asked him to give an example of a language that does it besides English. I hope this makes my question clearer.

May 17, 2019

michael625048

No sound icon except in Discussion.

August 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

Fun fact: Israel has the most museums per capita in the world.

May 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.