1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The sales clerk is not tall,…

"The sales clerk is not tall, but short."

Translation:Az eladó nem magas, hanem alacsony.

July 14, 2016

3 Comments


juraj.slavik

Could be the word "kis" (small) used as an alternative for "alacson"? I assume they both can be used when talking about human height. Or am I wrong?


as-a-deer

'Kis' does mean small, but to describe someone's height we'd use 'kicsi' or 'alacsony'. But I think 'alacsony' is more polite, especially if you are talking about an adult. 'Kicsi' could also mean someone is very young.


juraj.slavik

Köszönöm. I will remember it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.