"The sales clerk is not tall, but short."

Translation:Az eladó nem magas, hanem alacsony.

July 14, 2016

3 Comments


juraj.slavik

Could be the word "kis" (small) used as an alternative for "alacson"? I assume they both can be used when talking about human height. Or am I wrong?

July 14, 2016

as-a-deer

'Kis' does mean small, but to describe someone's height we'd use 'kicsi' or 'alacsony'. But I think 'alacsony' is more polite, especially if you are talking about an adult. 'Kicsi' could also mean someone is very young.

July 15, 2016

juraj.slavik

Köszönöm. I will remember it.

July 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.