"The driver stopped the bus."

Translation:Kierowca zatrzymał autobus.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Reithe

Hello, could the Polish sentence also use the word "szofer"? It seems to me this word is actually part of the Polish vocabulary, at least from what the "Słownik języka polskiego" says: "szofer - osoba zajmująca się zawodowo prowadzeniem samochodu".


Gerardd88

Not really. You usually use the word "szofer" if you mean somebody's personal driver or you can, for example, "wynająć limuzynę z szoferem". I believe the word "chauffeur" is also used in English in similar contexts (you wouldn't say "The chauffeur stopped the bus").

In Polish replacing this word with just "kierowca" is usually perfectly fine (sometimes it's even better to use it). So I'd almost always stick to "kierowca".


QOtter

Why not "powstrzymał"?


Jellei

"powstrzymać" is stopping someone (something) from doing something, like stopping your drunk friend from calling his ex. Not stopping a vehicle.


blwpyrtv

What's the correct word for a female driver?


alik1989

20 years ago I would have said "There is no separate female form", but now I found out that kierowczyni has made its way into the dictionary.

https://wsjp.pl/haslo/podglad/93110/kierowczyni

It's marked with 'pot.' meaning 'colloquial', so it would be safer to stick to kierowca in all formal contexts, at least for now.


AndreiHorac

Why in accusative(biernik) autobus , but pomidora ?


alik1989

Pomidor is a pseudoanimate noun, which means that it is technically not animate, but still treated that way linguistically. Therefore its accusative form is the same as its genitive form.
Autobus is just a regular inanimate noun, here the accusative is the same as the nominative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.