"Az óvónők tolják a lányokat."

Translation:The kindergarten teachers are pushing the girls.

July 14, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AtalinaDove

What kind of "pushing"? Physical? Or just in a figurative sense?


Findil

It means pushing them physically. With the right context it can also be used figuratively, but that's not very common.


Roberto343666

I hate the kindergarten teachers... Wherever they appear, I have to answer wrong twice or more, to finally get to the correct solution :-)


JanaDzsana

Maybe like pushing them on the swings?


Maminti.

or they push them in the pram


mizinamo

tolják sounds like tolyák to me (i.e. like toják - I don't hear the /l/).

Is this normal?

I believe that lj often sounds like ly in imperatives; is this also the case in the definite conjugation?


Andreas305

Your impression is right.

tanuljuk => spoken as tanujjuk

indulj => spoken as indujj

állj => spoken as ájj

That is a phenomenon appearing in the definite conjugation as well as building the imperative, because the required j-vowel melts with the vowel before.


mizinamo

I think you mean "with the consonant before" (vowel = a e i o ö u ü, consonant = b c cs d ...).

Ah, so I should have heard "tojják" with double or long /j/ rather than just "toják", I suppose.

Thanks for the confirmation!


Andreas305

Yes, of course, CONSONANTS I meant.

Thank you also :-)


Bruce949530

At least they are not flying them this time.


janos99

"the nursery teachers are pushing the girls" - please tell me why this answer was not accepted when all through the course I have used the British English of "nursery teachers" rather than the AmeroGerman 'Kindergarten' teachers.


kojoj0

Is "nursery teachers" an acceptable translation of óvónők?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.