"Az óvónők tolják a lányokat."

Translation:The kindergarten teachers are pushing the girls.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


AtalinaDove

What kind of "pushing"? Physical? Or just in a figurative sense?

July 14, 2016

Shamarth

It means pushing them physically. With the right context it can also be used figuratively, but that's not very common.

July 15, 2016

Roberto343666

I hate the kindergarten teachers... Wherever they appear, I have to answer wrong twice or more, to finally get to the correct solution :-)

September 1, 2016

JanaDzsana

Maybe like pushing them on the swings?

August 8, 2016

Maminti.

or they push them in the pram

November 28, 2016

mizinamo

tolják sounds like tolyák to me (i.e. like toják - I don't hear the /l/).

Is this normal?

I believe that lj often sounds like ly in imperatives; is this also the case in the definite conjugation?

September 3, 2016

Andreas305

Your impression is right.

tanuljuk => spoken as tanujjuk

indulj => spoken as indujj

állj => spoken as ájj

That is a phenomenon appearing in the definite conjugation as well as building the imperative, because the required j-vowel melts with the vowel before.

September 8, 2016

mizinamo

I think you mean "with the consonant before" (vowel = a e i o ö u ü, consonant = b c cs d ...).

Ah, so I should have heard "tojják" with double or long /j/ rather than just "toják", I suppose.

Thanks for the confirmation!

September 8, 2016

Andreas305

Yes, of course, CONSONANTS I meant.

Thank you also :-)

September 8, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.