"Ma írókat és óvónőket várok."

Translation:I am waiting for writers and kindergarten teachers today.

July 14, 2016

9 Comments


julianlu

I put this : "today I wait for writers and kindergarten teachers" and I think that it is equally right. what do you think?

July 14, 2016

mizinamo

Present simple is usually for repeated or habitual actions -- present continuous ("I am waiting") or future ("today I will wait") would seem better to me here than present simple.

Of those, present continuous is probably better in this sentence because the Hungarian sentence does not use the future tense.

July 15, 2016

Allison953590

Because "Ma" is the first word shown, that leads me to believe that the writers and kindergarten teachers are who is being waited for today. On other days, they are also waiting, but perhaps for other people (cooks and waiters yesterday, writers and kindergarten teachers today, and tomorrow lawyers and politicians. Is this a correct analysis?

September 25, 2016

RyagonIV

That is a good assumption. But the speaker can also just state what they're doing today, not necessarily saying that they do any waiting on other days. It's a relatively neutral word order.

March 13, 2017

TJ6my27K

hmm, nursery teachers is sometimes accepted, but last time I put that, Duo insisted on nursery school teachers, today, it has to be kindergarten teachers. Consistency?

February 1, 2018

RyagonIV

"Kindergarten teacher" is accepted everywhere as a translation for óvónő. It's probably what the course creators started with. The other translations need to be reported where they haven't been already.

February 1, 2018

pYewR9MH

Could "várok" be translated into "expect"?

December 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Yeah, that sounds good.

December 8, 2018

pethonk

"today i wait for writers and kindergarten teachers" should be accepted

March 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.