"The wines are tasty."

Translation:היינות טעימים.

July 14, 2016

18 Comments


Arancaytar

I have fallen for the word ending so many times now... "היינות... ah, that must be feminine!"

February 4, 2017

carbis

Ugh. This is so discouraging.

August 2, 2016

DlfYyr

Wine!! Ugh!! Yeuk!!

November 16, 2017

Larkin29

Does the adjective not have to agree with the noun in this case?

July 14, 2016

misterram

If by agreeing you're referring to the gender of "יינות" then it does agree. "יין" (wine) is masc. noun, it's just one of those irregular plural forms that ends with "ות-"

July 14, 2016

Skoubi_Doo

Ok so for the plural you may have some feminine words ending with "ים-" (e.g. tsiporim, birds), and masculine words ending with "ות-" ... "It's a long way to the top"... if you want to speak Hebrew! :D

July 4, 2018

some.randombitch

Can someone tell me how its pronounced? Theres no audio for me

July 17, 2018

HughLanie

Ha-yeh-ee-note tie-ee-meem. (I'm sure there are better ways to transliterate, but this is how I have heard it.)

September 21, 2018

Lucie240

Ha yeh-eenot te-eemeem

January 8, 2019

KLH912003

Why did היינות הם טעימים not work as a translation?

October 7, 2017

TeribleTeri

I did the same, I think it's because it's not a copula. Is/are is implied, like I know, ani Yodea. You don't add "is" the wines "are" tasty . But if you are saying dogs are pets , you'd need a copula because you're saying this thing is/isn't that. (I'm learning too so I might be wrong, not about dogs as pets needing a copula just everything else)

April 8, 2018

Hsn626796

You're right

May 31, 2018

TeribleTeri

Modern Hebrew Grammar book has it as particles of being:

Copied and pasted, it doesn't do Hebrew pasting.... That's those weird characters

simplest sentences: ‘Me Tarzan, you Jane’ a The pattern ¬‹¢¢ Ž«¦Ž±Õ¢ ‘Yoram is tired’ For sentences of the type ‘Yoram is tired, the falafel is cold’, i.e. noun + ‘be’ + adjective, Hebrew commonly omits the verb: ± °¥Œ­ ¥­    The falafel [is] cold ¦¢ Š± °Œ¥ ‹™ Ž ¦¢ Š¥ Œ­ ¥ ­  These falafels [are] cold Alternatively – especially after a longish subject like Œ¥ ‹™ Ž ¦¢ Š¥ Œ­ ¥ ­  ¥Žç ‘all these falafels’ – Hebrew often inserts the ‘particles of being’ ,™¢ Š  ,™â ¨ ‹ ,¦ ‹. Which one is chosen depends on whether the subject is masculine or feminine, singular or plural: Masc. sing. ¬¢‹¢ Ž« ™â â© Ž¥ ŒÚ¦Ž±Õ¢ Our Yoram is tired Masc. pl. ¦¢ Š± °¦‹Œ¥ ‹™ Ž ¦¢ Š¥ Œ­ ¥ ­  These falafels are cold

April 8, 2018

JimCopelan1

Why is it טעימים and not טעימות?

April 16, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's masculine. It's one of the trick ending words.

April 16, 2018

MarnaRente

Sort of like the Spanish "los temas"?

May 5, 2019

TeribleTeri

Hey Jim. Can you see the discussions above? because this was already answered previously. I'm in the app so I don't see a lot but in the browser you can always search.

April 16, 2018

JimCopelan1

Sorry, I didn't see that it had been asked. I'm in the app as well

April 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.