1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The wines are tasty."

"The wines are tasty."

Translation:היינות טעימים.

July 14, 2016

29 Comments


Arancaytar

I have fallen for the word ending so many times now... "היינות... ah, that must be feminine!"


DerAndereLerner

יין - יינות חלון - חלונות And even more. :)


carbis

Ugh. This is so discouraging.


Dlfyr

Wine!! Ugh!! Yeuk!!


Larkin29

Does the adjective not have to agree with the noun in this case?


misterram

If by agreeing you're referring to the gender of "יינות" then it does agree. "יין" (wine) is masc. noun, it's just one of those irregular plural forms that ends with "ות-"


Skoubi_Doo

Ok so for the plural you may have some feminine words ending with "ים-" (e.g. tsiporim, birds), and masculine words ending with "ות-" ... "It's a long way to the top"... if you want to speak Hebrew! :D


CaptainG.Cordell

Can someone give a list of these types of words, please?


CaptainG.Cordell

Thank you, Terible Teri!


sendittogrant

Well that is VERY confusing. The plural for tasty with Wine is masculine, but the plural for tasty with Beer is feminine. Interesting.


JimCopelan1

Why is it טעימים and not טעימות?


TeribleT

It's masculine. It's one of the trick ending words.


MarnaRente

Sort of like the Spanish "los temas"?


Bailey39

MarnaRente - Except the 'm' in front of the 'a' suggests that it came in from Greek and was given (came in with? not sure) the masculine gender. The same goes for words like 'problema'. :)


TeribleT

Hey Jim. Can you see the discussions above? because this was already answered previously. I'm in the app so I don't see a lot but in the browser you can always search.


JimCopelan1

Sorry, I didn't see that it had been asked. I'm in the app as well


TeribleT

Shoshanah, both 'Fluent Forever' and 'Crazy Herb's Hebrew words' (The books) have advice on this.

From FF (the book, here is a bit about the concept of memorizing vocab @ https://blog.fluent-forever.com/how-to-remember-words/ (paraphrasing): assign a mental image for masculine and feminine words. ( I use a blue tie and a pink bow).

So for example, yayin / יין, you could imagine bottles of wine wearing blue ties.

From Herb, http://www.crazyherbshebrewwords.com/ , he goes a step further and suggests you imagine a scene for words that appear to be the opposite gender. For the masculine words, it could be a guy with pink bows in his hair drinking a bottle of wine. (It's really up to you, for feminine words he suggested a woman in a tux - if I remember correctly).


Lucie240

Ha yeh-eenot te-eemeem


KLH912003

Why did היינות הם טעימים not work as a translation?


TeribleT

I did the same, I think it's because it's not a copula. Is/are is implied, like I know, ani Yodea. You don't add "is" the wines "are" tasty . But if you are saying dogs are pets , you'd need a copula because you're saying this thing is/isn't that. (I'm learning too so I might be wrong, not about dogs as pets needing a copula just everything else)


TeribleT

Modern Hebrew Grammar book has it as particles of being:

Copied and pasted, it doesn't do Hebrew pasting.... That's why there are those weird characters

simplest sentences: ‘Me Tarzan, you Jane’ a The pattern ¬‹¢¢ Ž«¦Ž±Õ¢ ‘Yoram is tired’ For sentences of the type ‘Yoram is tired, the falafel is cold’, i.e. noun + ‘be’ + adjective, Hebrew commonly omits the verb: ± °¥Œ­ ¥­    The falafel [is] cold ¦¢ Š± °Œ¥ ‹™ Ž ¦¢ Š¥ Œ­ ¥ ­  These falafels [are] cold Alternatively – especially after a longish subject like Œ¥ ‹™ Ž ¦¢ Š¥ Œ­ ¥ ­  ¥Žç ‘all these falafels’ – Hebrew often inserts the ‘particles of being’ ,™¢ Š  ,™â ¨ ‹ ,¦ ‹. Which one is chosen depends on whether the subject is masculine or feminine, singular or plural: Masc. sing. ¬¢‹¢ Ž« ™â â© Ž¥ ŒÚ¦Ž±Õ¢ Our Yoram is tired Masc. pl. ¦¢ Š± °¦‹Œ¥ ‹™ Ž ¦¢ Š¥ Œ­ ¥ ­  These falafels are cold


marti_MG

in re: Why did היינות הם טעימים not work as a translation?

an earlier comment stated that when the subject is definite (beginning with ה ) then the 'extra' pronoun is not used.


xcusemex

Can someone tell me how its pronounced? Theres no audio for me


HughLanie

Ha-yeh-ee-note tie-ee-meem. (I'm sure there are better ways to transliterate, but this is how I have heard it.)


Shoshanah531034

How many times and I still put the wrong plural at the end aarrgh. I'll never get off this Level :-(

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.