"A régi házak a hegynél állnak, a fák között."

Translation:The old houses are by the mountain, among the trees.

July 14, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nab918927

Could "vannak" be used instead of "állnak" in this sentence?


Bogracs1

Not among the trees and by the mountain acceptible?


Bogracs1

I reiterate my previous comments about the placement of prepositional phrases... my respone should have been accepted.


Patricia460976

You do know the producers of this course don't read the forum.


Patricia460976

By the mountain? What does that mean?


Liggliluff

next to the mountain, at the foot of it

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.