1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A régi házak a hegynél állna…

"A régi házak a hegynél állnak, a fák között."

Translation:The old houses are by the mountain, among the trees.

July 14, 2016

7 Comments


david.altmayer

The audio really sounds like "fá" instead of "fák" to me :/


bdori

Because the next word starts with a k. In this case you say a long k ("kk") and not two short ks with a break ("k k").


Bogracs1

Not among the trees and by the mountain acceptible?


Bogracs1

I reiterate my previous comments about the placement of prepositional phrases... my respone should have been accepted.


Patricia460976

You do know the producers of this course don't read the forum.


Patricia460976

By the mountain? What does that mean?


Nab918927

Could "vannak" be used instead of "állnak" in this sentence?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.