"I know how to ride a horse."

Translation:Je sais monter à cheval.

January 31, 2013

33 Comments


Bren9

a cheval or should it be un cheval?

January 31, 2013

Hohenems

The expression " monter à cheval" means "ride a horse" or "get on a horse" or "horseback riding". There is no need for "un" in the sentence.

January 31, 2013

cosmopolita61

I wrote "monter un cheval" and it was wrong, I'd forgotten the preposition. I used to ride in Belgium and think they said "monter au cheval". What do others think?

January 5, 2014

robertcolin

monter au cheval is wrong. But "monter un cheval" is correct, I do not understand why duo refuse it

September 1, 2015

Giuseppe156304

'Monter un cheval' is the single action of mounting a horse, and whilst a grammatically correct construction, does not indicate the ongoing ability to riding a horse, which is 'monter a cheval.' Same as in Spanish 'montar a caballo,' or Italian 'montare a cavallo.' Perhaps DL could better phrase the English sentence as 'I know how to ride horseback.'

March 10, 2016

BrianBoru4

Whoa! It may be grammatically correct but it could get you some very peculiar looks. 'Monter un cheval' is what the Daddy horse does to the Mummy horse.

July 15, 2018

koreanjesu5

Daddy horse does to mommy horse? He beats her everyday after a long day of work.

March 7, 2019

GScottOliver

In both French and Spanish, "ride a horse" needs a "to" preposition: "monter à cheval" or "montar a caballo". I guess the riding is something you're doing to the animal. So weird to American ears.

November 5, 2015

DianaM

It is never wise to expect prepositions to line up in meaning from one language to another. They are rarely very logical. You can run up a new dress, run down a pedestrian, run over your notes, run out your fishing line, run through a scenario. None of that is particularly logical.

November 6, 2015

avastr

There's always some sort of hidden logic behind prepositions. It just tends to be arbitrary and differs between languages.

March 9, 2016

MKPjo

Go over your notes, en fait! :)

December 12, 2018

SeaWolven

The user who said that the expression is 'monter à cheval' is correct, but Duolingo will also accept 'un cheval'.

May 3, 2018

vic3685

What about "faire du cheval", which is a suggested translation for "ride"? Duo rejected it :(

April 23, 2014

robertcolin

correct too

September 1, 2015

sheila386395

Why not "je sais comment monter un cheval "?

August 6, 2016

robertcolin

C'est une traduction mot à mot. I know How to se traduit plutôt par "je sais" tout simplement. Mais votre traduction devrait être acceptée car elle est correcte.

August 8, 2016

SeaWolven

sais = know how to connais = know

So directly translated, that would mean 'I know how to how ride a horse'.

May 3, 2018

Bastien_M

Mmmm not really SeaWolven. I think "je sais comment monter à cheval" should be okay but for now it's not either.

December 12, 2018

Ute62

DL gives the suggested translation as "faire du cheval", but then rejects this answer. How very frustrating!!!

June 5, 2014

MostlyYeo

What about Je connais monter a cheval?

September 13, 2015

robertcolin

not good, "Je connais quelque chose ou quelqu'un (something or someone)" but "Je sais faire quelque chose". then "Je connais le cheval" but " Je sais monter à cheval"

September 13, 2015

Isis-Reemuss

Why was the word 'how' ignored? I used 'comment' in my answer and got it wrong.

May 4, 2016

DianaM

"Je sais" means "I know how (to)". "How" is included.

May 5, 2016

ddbeachgirl

I feel "Je sais monter à cheval" should be translated as "I know how to ride horses" or "I know how to horseback ride," rather than "...to ride a horse." Comments?

February 1, 2015

DianaM

I would say that any of the 3 is correct. There is nothing wrong with "...to ride a horse"; I would say there is nothing to choose between that and "...to ride horses" and I might say either one.

May 13, 2015

sdrc22

I guess I get it. I know how to mount a horse makes some sort of sense.

August 22, 2013

Isis-Reemuss

Thank you, DianaM

May 5, 2016

rabsbabs

How about "tour à cheval?"

August 27, 2016

ludimoru

I thought 'how to ride' would translate to 'comment monter'. Why is it wrong?

December 19, 2016

NeilSco

Reverso has instances of "monter a vélo" for riding a bike so I guess that it doesn't apply only to horseback riding.

December 31, 2016

Dan554280

why not je sais comment faire du cheval?

July 23, 2017

Judd82508

faire du cheval... means to ride a horse, so ....je sais comment faire du cheval...should be an acceptable answer for...i know how to ride a horse!

September 29, 2017

BrianBoru4

This discussion has stirred a memory that the Teach Yourself '50 Ways to Improve Your French' advises care in using 'monter' because of its sexual connotation. It gives as examples: 'Tu montes À cheval' and 'Le cheval monte la jument dans le champ'.

Just for interest, that very helpful little book also says that 'monter' (without à) can also be used for assembling things (like IKEA furniture) and for taking things upstairs.

July 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.