1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I know how to ride a horse."

"I know how to ride a horse."

Translation:Je sais monter à cheval.

January 31, 2013

33 Comments


Bren9

a cheval or should it be un cheval?


Hohenems

The expression " monter à cheval" means "ride a horse" or "get on a horse" or "horseback riding". There is no need for "un" in the sentence.


cosmopolita61

I wrote "monter un cheval" and it was wrong, I'd forgotten the preposition. I used to ride in Belgium and think they said "monter au cheval". What do others think?


robertcolin

monter au cheval is wrong. But "monter un cheval" is correct, I do not understand why duo refuse it


Giuseppe156304

'Monter un cheval' is the single action of mounting a horse, and whilst a grammatically correct construction, does not indicate the ongoing ability to riding a horse, which is 'monter a cheval.' Same as in Spanish 'montar a caballo,' or Italian 'montare a cavallo.' Perhaps DL could better phrase the English sentence as 'I know how to ride horseback.'


BrianBoru4

Whoa! It may be grammatically correct but it could get you some very peculiar looks. 'Monter un cheval' is what the Daddy horse does to the Mummy horse.


koreanjesu5

Daddy horse does to mommy horse? He beats her everyday after a long day of work.


GScottOliver

In both French and Spanish, "ride a horse" needs a "to" preposition: "monter à cheval" or "montar a caballo". I guess the riding is something you're doing to the animal. So weird to American ears.


DianaM

It is never wise to expect prepositions to line up in meaning from one language to another. They are rarely very logical. You can run up a new dress, run down a pedestrian, run over your notes, run out your fishing line, run through a scenario. None of that is particularly logical.


avastr

There's always some sort of hidden logic behind prepositions. It just tends to be arbitrary and differs between languages.


MScottNataleonFB

Go over your notes, en fait! :)


SeaWolven

The user who said that the expression is 'monter à cheval' is correct, but Duolingo will also accept 'un cheval'.


vic3685

What about "faire du cheval", which is a suggested translation for "ride"? Duo rejected it :(


sheila386395

Why not "je sais comment monter un cheval "?


robertcolin

C'est une traduction mot à mot. I know How to se traduit plutôt par "je sais" tout simplement. Mais votre traduction devrait être acceptée car elle est correcte.


SeaWolven

sais = know how to connais = know

So directly translated, that would mean 'I know how to how ride a horse'.


Bastien_M

Mmmm not really SeaWolven. I think "je sais comment monter à cheval" should be okay but for now it's not either.


Ute62

DL gives the suggested translation as "faire du cheval", but then rejects this answer. How very frustrating!!!


MostlyYeo

What about Je connais monter a cheval?


robertcolin

not good, "Je connais quelque chose ou quelqu'un (something or someone)" but "Je sais faire quelque chose". then "Je connais le cheval" but " Je sais monter à cheval"


Isis-Reemuss

Why was the word 'how' ignored? I used 'comment' in my answer and got it wrong.


DianaM

"Je sais" means "I know how (to)". "How" is included.


ddbeachgirl

I feel "Je sais monter à cheval" should be translated as "I know how to ride horses" or "I know how to horseback ride," rather than "...to ride a horse." Comments?


DianaM

I would say that any of the 3 is correct. There is nothing wrong with "...to ride a horse"; I would say there is nothing to choose between that and "...to ride horses" and I might say either one.


sdrc22

I guess I get it. I know how to mount a horse makes some sort of sense.


Isis-Reemuss

Thank you, DianaM


rabsbabs

How about "tour à cheval?"


ludimoru

I thought 'how to ride' would translate to 'comment monter'. Why is it wrong?


NeilSco

Reverso has instances of "monter a vélo" for riding a bike so I guess that it doesn't apply only to horseback riding.


Dan554280

why not je sais comment faire du cheval?


Judd82508

faire du cheval... means to ride a horse, so ....je sais comment faire du cheval...should be an acceptable answer for...i know how to ride a horse!


BrianBoru4

This discussion has stirred a memory that the Teach Yourself '50 Ways to Improve Your French' advises care in using 'monter' because of its sexual connotation. It gives as examples: 'Tu montes À cheval' and 'Le cheval monte la jument dans le champ'.

Just for interest, that very helpful little book also says that 'monter' (without à) can also be used for assembling things (like IKEA furniture) and for taking things upstairs.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.