1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. French Puns

Escadak

French Puns

What are some of your favorite French puns? Mine is: No! Don't eat it, it's poisson!

Get it... Maybe not, but that's all the French humor I have.

July 14, 2016

28 Comments


Mr_Eyl

Two cats have a swimming race- one is English, one French. Each cat is named 'One, two, three' in its own language.

Which cat won?

The English cat, because the un deux trois cat sank.


jawsawn

that pun made me wanna kill myself congrats


Ruby360784

Um...I don't get it


inkblot-blue

un deux trois cat (quatre) sank (cinq). Do you get it now? It's a pun with numbers.


Pickled_Pie

Haha I get it now...that's a good one


--LiamWang17--

Good one. Hahahahahaha, lol.


EsezaF

Def. worth giving you the lingot


Kat_Palmer

What do the French call a bad Thursday?

A trad-JEUDI

LMAO


corvusalbus

Not exactly a pun, but an appropriate joke. Two Duolingoers aboard a ship

– «Savez-vous nager?» dit l’un d’entre eux.
– «Non» répond l’autre «mais je peux crier ‘Au secours!’ en neuf langues.»


hughcparker

Since this is a question about French, could you move this post to the French forum? More people who might answer you will see it, and it will help keep this forum un-cluttered. Don't delete it and create a new one, just click edit, and change the topic from Duolingo to French. Thanks.


Spseptember

What did the Frenchman say to the waiter? One egg is un œuf.


wifeofbath3

The only French pun I know is how they translated the Sorting Hat in the first Harry Potter book: le Choixpeau.


EsezaF

This is multiple languages but..: 4 men each of them speaking a different language (English, French, Spanish and German) were watching a show. The performer realised the=at the men couldnt see him from the current angle he was at so he moved. He asked them "can you see me now" the response: "yes" "Oui" "Si" "Ja"


Staci514780

lol I had to say that out loud to get it


Osunsina

Wow! C'est drole!


SussexSoleil

My all time favourite is bilingual ...

What is the motto of the French Navy?

" A l'eau, c'est l'heure ! "


Andaluz-Manchego

Je sais qu'en ce moment je poste dans un ancien fil de discussion, qqch que l'on a tendance à éviter lâ, mais... cette blague m'a fait mourir en full éclats de rire de l'instant où je me l'ai lue; faq je n'y pouvais rien (à place de passer par ici pour vous saluer, féliciter, et bien souhaiter de bonnes journées suivantes.)


SussexSoleil

The original joke is attributed to Miles Kington. I'm happy to share the laughter.


Osunsina

I can hear Marlene Dietrich saying this line! This is fabulous!


AndrewBenn495400

Quel est le mois préféré de NASA ?

Mars


rajikaC

you'll probably only get it if you know your vines but- bofa 19


--LiamWang17--

Gentleman: Why are you going to France to buy your bread?

Ghost: I like to buy my bread from a BOO-langerie.

Gentleman: But French bread is PAIN!!


corvusalbus

Riddles from a lift:

Devinettes d'ascenseur.
Que dit une tasse de thé dans un ascenseur ?- Je veux mon thé!
Que dit un cigare dans un ascenseur ? - Je veux des cendres!

Plenty more where those came from


bradclacy

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L.H.O.O.Q.

Duchamp named his reproduction of the Mona Lisa with a moustache 'L.H.O.O.Q.' because when you pronounce these letters in French it sounds like 'Elle a chaud au cul'.


AldoRomero308073

Je suis désolé. But I'm bat at jokes. :(

Related Discussions

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.