"A hatvanhatodik buszon utazunk."

Translation:We are travelling on the sixty-sixth bus.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Ackerbau

Quite weird, I wrote exactly the same sentence as the correct one but it is somehow incorrect.

2 years ago

anonymityp

It doesn't accept your answer if you miss out the hyphen in sixty-sixth..

1 year ago

scaharoni
scaharoni

Traverling "by"bus seems to me completely legal in English

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'd like to object and claim instead that travelling "by" [vehicle] only accounts if you're talking about the means of transportation, but if you're talking about a certain bus, using "by" sounds very odd. ("Travelling by the sixtieth bus"?)

1 year ago

Viviane882195

I am wondering if this refer to the route number? Is it bus route sixty-six? If not, how would you say 'We are travelling on bus route 66'.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"A hatvanhatos buszon utazunk."
For numbered vehicles, like bus or tram lines, you use the suffix -as/-es/-ös.

The sentence above refers to the bus that came after sixty-five other buses already departed.

1 year ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

--------- it's not very useful then, 'cause nobody is going to stand (or sit ) in a bus stop and count 65 buses . . .

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, not particularly useful, but you can extrapolate to something like "We're in the third car." Ordinal numbers bigger that "tenth" are pretty rare indeed.

I don't think this course is about giving you useful sentences, but rather for giving you the tools to build your own useful sentences.

1 year ago

SevHeB1
SevHeB1

just a small typo: hatvanhatos. Don't ask me why "- os" with hat (6) but the others are as you wrote :)

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Oh, right. Hat was that weirdo. :)
Thank you, I'll edit.

8 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.