"A hatvanhatodik buszon utazunk."

Translation:We are travelling on the sixty-sixth bus.

July 14, 2016

8 Comments


scaharoni

Traverling "by"bus seems to me completely legal in English

November 6, 2016

RyagonIV

I'd like to object and claim instead that travelling "by" [vehicle] only accounts if you're talking about the means of transportation, but if you're talking about a certain bus, using "by" sounds very odd. ("Travelling by the sixtieth bus"?)

January 5, 2017

Viviane882195

I am wondering if this refer to the route number? Is it bus route sixty-six? If not, how would you say 'We are travelling on bus route 66'.

December 16, 2016

RyagonIV

"A hatvanhatos buszon utazunk."
For numbered vehicles, like bus or tram lines, you use the suffix -as/-es/-ös.

The sentence above refers to the bus that came after sixty-five other buses already departed.

January 5, 2017

SevHeB1

just a small typo: hatvanhatos. Don't ask me why "- os" with hat (6) but the others are as you wrote :)

January 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Oh, right. Hat was that weirdo. :)
Thank you, I'll edit.

January 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.