1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A hatvanhatodik buszon utazu…

"A hatvanhatodik buszon utazunk."

Translation:We are travelling on the sixty-sixth bus.

July 14, 2016

20 Comments


scaharoni

Traverling "by"bus seems to me completely legal in English


RyagonIV

I'd like to object and claim instead that travelling "by" [vehicle] only accounts if you're talking about the means of transportation, but if you're talking about a certain bus, using "by" sounds very odd. ("Travelling by the sixtieth bus"?)


Ksenia139960

Why is the ending here -odik vs -adik?


RyagonIV

Ksenia, the number hat is just an exception when it comes to vowel harmony, using 'o' suffixes instead of 'a'. The word más follows the same harmony:

  • első
  • második
  • harmadik
  • negyedik
  • ötödik
  • hatodik
  • hetedik
  • nyolcadik
  • kilencedik
  • tizedik
  • tizenegyedik
  • tizenkettedik
  • tizenharmadik
  • ...
  • huszadik
  • harmincadik
  • negyvenedik
  • ötvenedik
  • hatvanadik
  • hetvenedik
  • nyolcvanadik
  • kilencvenedik
  • századik

Viviane882195

I am wondering if this refer to the route number? Is it bus route sixty-six? If not, how would you say 'We are travelling on bus route 66'.


RyagonIV

"A hatvanhatos buszon utazunk."
For numbered vehicles, like bus or tram lines, you use the suffix -as/-es/-ös.

The sentence above refers to the bus that came after sixty-five other buses already departed.


SevHeB1

just a small typo: hatvanhatos. Don't ask me why "- os" with hat (6) but the others are as you wrote :)


RyagonIV

Oh, right. Hat was that weirdo. :)
Thank you, I'll edit.


SMOOGSTAG

I wrote "we travel on the 66th bus" and was marked incorrect. I have been struggling with understanding what difference there is (if any) between these things. If I said "a lany sétal" am I saying "the girl walks" or "the girl is walking"? Both?


BigWayne19

-------- the difference between the present progressive (-ing ) and the simple present is easy for native english-speakers (the girl is walking - she's doing it now or she does it over and over, changeably, temporarily ) and (the girl walks - she walks sometimes [but not now ], permanently or in general... ) but many languages (including hungarian ) don't distinguish this difference . . .

i sympathize .

Big 17 dec 19

the bottom line is that " a la'ny se'tal " means both .


Judy_Blue_Eyes

Traveling in English is used, instead of travelling.


RyagonIV

Judy, "travelling" is the usual British English spelling.


BigWayne19

------- doubling the consonants depends on where you put the accent. TRAV-eling requires only one L/l . tra-VELLING requires two L's - in america, anyway . . .

Big 13 feb 20


DrJake2

traveling has one 'l' in amerikai english, although i understand in the provinces (e.g. U.K) that two 'll's are accepted


Ackerbau

Quite weird, I wrote exactly the same sentence as the correct one but it is somehow incorrect.


anonymityp

It doesn't accept your answer if you miss out the hyphen in sixty-sixth..


JereArmen

Just out of curiosity, would one use this construction to say, for instance, "We are traveling on bus number 66" or "on bus line 66"?


BigWayne19

------- see ryagon's post above for: "A hatvanhatos buszon utazunk." For numbered vehicles, like bus or tram lines, you use the suffix -as/-es/-ös.

The sentence above refers to the bus that came after sixty-five other buses already departed.

------ "-ik " here, means that it's the 66th bus in an endless line of buses . . .

Big 22 aug 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.