"הם כולם מדברים על הסופה."

Translation:They are all talking about the storm.

July 14, 2016

12 Comments


JamesTWils

It was the couch of the century.

July 14, 2016

FaizalZahid

I noticed this too! XD Haha...probably no vav

July 28, 2016

MrsT637020

Soofah versus saarah for storm?

March 26, 2017

NoamKriten

They are interchangable

June 17, 2017

TeribleTeri

Noam, are they used for exactly the same type of storms? I've seen (in lyrics) sufa used for major storms, where you could use hurricane. (But since hurricanes are based on originating location, I've read they're called medicanes if they're formed in/off the Mediterranean... Do Israelis call these storms or hurricanes or ...?)

May 15, 2019

Asher341

Everyone is talking about the storm.

This should totally be an acceptable translation.

November 4, 2017

Zahrasalah2

duolingo is very fun

September 12, 2017

MrsT637020

still trying to understand the difference between סופה and סערה

April 24, 2017

Zahrasalah2

please follow me on duolingo

September 12, 2017

BethBurnha

I wrote everyone and was marked wrong, boo hoo. Wish it was accepted

January 21, 2019

TeribleTeri

הם כולם = they are all I guess it's a phrase... Can an Israeli clarify would you use this colloquially like in English, or?

May 15, 2019

TeribleTeri

Ok, Hebrew Academy website, (I think) says they are synonyms... But the distinction is important for meteorology (*and fields that need to know, I guess military/government, shipping/naval, architecture, etc.)

Se'ara is more commonly used, sufa is used primarily as part of the 'full name' for types of storms (windstorm, sandstorm, snowstorm, etc.)

The literal difference between the words is a difference of wind speed. Se'ara is a gale, with winds 40 knots (75-80 mph), wave height 5.5 meters.

Sufa, 52 knots (95-100 mph), 9 meter waves.

**note, I'm learning Hebrew too, and not an Israeli.

14 May 2019

May 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.