1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם כולם מדברים על הסופה."

"הם כולם מדברים על הסופה."

Translation:They are all talking about the storm.

July 14, 2016

17 Comments


JamesTWils

It was the couch of the century.


FaizalZahid

I noticed this too! XD Haha...probably no vav


Asher341

Everyone is talking about the storm.

This should totally be an acceptable translation.


Rochelle43

I also wrote Everyone


MrsT637020

Soofah versus saarah for storm?


NoamKriten

They are interchangable


TeribleT

Noam, are they used for exactly the same type of storms? I've seen (in lyrics) sufa used for major storms, where you could use hurricane. (But since hurricanes are based on originating location, I've read they're called medicanes if they're formed in/off the Mediterranean... Do Israelis call these storms or hurricanes or ...?)


Zahrasalah2

duolingo is very fun


BethBurnha

I wrote everyone and was marked wrong, boo hoo. Wish it was accepted


TeribleT

Ok, Hebrew Academy website, (I think) says they are synonyms... But the distinction is important for meteorology (*and fields that need to know, I guess military/government, shipping/naval, architecture, etc.)

Se'ara is more commonly used, sufa is used primarily as part of the 'full name' for types of storms (windstorm, sandstorm, snowstorm, etc.)

The literal difference between the words is a difference of wind speed. Se'ara is a gale, with winds 40 knots (75-80 mph), wave height 5.5 meters.

Sufa, 52 knots (95-100 mph), 9 meter waves.

**note, I'm learning Hebrew too, and not an Israeli.

14 May 2019


MrsT637020

still trying to understand the difference between סופה and סערה


TeribleT

הם כולם = they are all I guess it's a phrase... Can an Israeli clarify would you use this colloquially like in English, or?


Zahrasalah2

please follow me on duolingo


DaveSmith456703

Is "they all talk ..." OK? or does a verb have to directly follow the הם pronoun?


Rochelle43

Everyone is also הם כולם but it wasn't accepted


Theresa754142

When I clicked on kulam, it said “everybody”, so I wrote “Everyone is talking...” and was marked incorrect. Here’s my guess: kulam means everybody when used alone, but the phrase Hem kulam translates to “they all”.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.