"The waiter is standing on her dress."

Translation:המלצר עומד על שמלתה.

July 15, 2016

11 Comments


arogaw

wouldnt מלצרית be correct?

July 15, 2016

sam.eckmann

also, notice that the verb is conjugated masculinely. if it were a waitress, the sentence would be  המלצרית עומדת על שמלתה.

July 15, 2016

steerio

I was confused for a moment as well. So I guess the idea is that he is standing on the dress of someone else, presumably a diner that would have been introduced beforehand in context.

November 10, 2016

Ani_sofer

No, מלצרית should be "waitress"

July 15, 2016

noa25233

כן :)

January 30, 2018

DynoTi

No, why? It's

April 14, 2019

DynoTi

Why? Isnt this just waiter?

April 14, 2019

ilanarivka

Can "ב" be used in place of "על?" It was marked wrong.

July 15, 2016

Ani_sofer

No, It is very rare when those two prepositions are interchangeable. ב is more like "in" or "at." על is like "on" or "about."

July 15, 2016

TeribleTeri

Meltzar omed al simlata.

April 19, 2019

TeribleTeri

Sorry.... ha'meltzar omed al simlata

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.