1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The waiter is standing on he…

"The waiter is standing on her dress."

Translation:המלצר עומד על שמלתה.

July 15, 2016

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    wouldnt מלצרית be correct?


sam.eckmann

    also, notice that the verb is conjugated masculinely. if it were a waitress, the sentence would be  המלצרית עומדת על שמלתה.


steerio

    I was confused for a moment as well. So I guess the idea is that he is standing on the dress of someone else, presumably a diner that would have been introduced beforehand in context.


Ani_sofer

    No, מלצרית should be "waitress"


DynoTi

    Why? Isnt this just waiter?


ilanarivka

    Can "ב" be used in place of "על?" It was marked wrong.


Ani_sofer

    No, It is very rare when those two prepositions are interchangeable. ב is more like "in" or "at." על is like "on" or "about."


TeribleT

    Meltzar omed al simlata.


TeribleT

    Sorry.... ha'meltzar omed al simlata

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.