1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A víznél buszok és autók áll…

"A víznél buszok és autók állnak."

Translation:Buses and cars are parked by the water.

July 15, 2016

8 Comments


DoktorVirag

By "standing" do we mean "parked"?


david.altmayer

I can tell from the context that it's és, but in some of these sentences, it really sounds like "is".


sherm0

why not "stand by the water."


RyagonIV

That's correct as well. Report it.


Dragonrykr

This course really needs to improve its English grammar! This is the eight time I am taking this course and losing because of mistakes that shouldn't be mistakes


EkS1xNex

Agreed. There is an amazing amount of inconsistency.


LilleeClar

Why don't you accept park then.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.