1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הטירה נמצאת מאחורי הרחוב הזה…

"הטירה נמצאת מאחורי הרחוב הזה."

Translation:The castle is behind this street.

July 15, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

I'm not sure I can picture what it means to be "behind a street." Would that mean it is on the next block over?


BartiBar

Yep. something like that. When you look at houses (or whatever there is) in this street, the castle is just behind these.


JamesTWils

I like that. We tend to think of the street itself, but Hebrew, like a lot of other languages, clearly sees the buildings as part of the street. Actually, British English may do this as well.


Shmueldabomb441

cant "מאחורי" mean after? So like, after we pass this street, we will see the castle-type thing?


Zdeka985336

after is אחרי acharei

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.