"יש למדינה שלךָ עיר בירה גדולה?"

Translation:Does your country have a large capital city?

July 15, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

I do like that a capital city is a city of beer (yes, I realize the niqqudim are probably different).


sam.eckmann

Actually, in this case it's not the ניקוד, rather the syllabic stress. Beer is -ra, and capital is bi-.


JamesTWils

There really is no way to tell other than context in the written language then, I guess. What does the latter mean?


sam.eckmann

If you're asking what I meant by syllabic stress, that refers to where you place your vocal emphasis in the word you're speaking. For instance, take the words cassette and casket. In the word cassette, the stress is on the last syllable, sette, so it's pronounced cassette. In the word casket, the stress is on the first syllable, cas, so it's pronounced casket.


JamesTWils

No, I understand what syllabic stress means. I am just curious what the סומך in עיר בירה means by itself. If it is not a city of beer (pity that), what is it a city of?


sam.eckmann

Well the word בירה simply means capital.. and עיר בירה means capital city.. much in the same way as you can say that Ottawa is Canada's capital just as you can call it Canada's capital city.


JamesTWils

That, of course, makes complete sense. Thank you.


Dov360473

Per Ernest Klein's Etymological Dictionary of the Hebrew Language, בירה is probably a loan word from Akkadian 'birtu', meaning citadel, fortified town.


aviatorchavez

Here was my first attempt "does your capital city have big beer?"


Agatha229532

I did the same :-)))


ClozemasterDBest

Wow, Arabic مدينة "meddinah = city" is not helping with this, I'm mistaking it every time >o


JoshuaPaulKrug

Is there a large capital city in your country? Not acceptable?


JudithMett2

Is there a...in your country is correct and means the same as.. does your country


Theresa754142

I think Is there a big capital city in your country? would be

יש עיר בירה גדולה במדינה שלך?

Is there? or Are there? constructions in Hebrew have no ל prefix.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.