"יש למדינה שלךָ עיר בירה גדולה?"

Translation:Does your country have a large capital city?

July 15, 2016

8 Comments


JamesTWils

I do like that a capital city is a city of beer (yes, I realize the niqqudim are probably different).

July 15, 2016

sam.eckmann

Actually, in this case it's not the ניקוד, rather the syllabic stress. Beer is -ra, and capital is bi-.

July 15, 2016

JamesTWils

There really is no way to tell other than context in the written language then, I guess. What does the latter mean?

July 15, 2016

sam.eckmann

If you're asking what I meant by syllabic stress, that refers to where you place your vocal emphasis in the word you're speaking. For instance, take the words cassette and casket. In the word cassette, the stress is on the last syllable, sette, so it's pronounced cassette. In the word casket, the stress is on the first syllable, cas, so it's pronounced casket.

July 15, 2016

JamesTWils

No, I understand what syllabic stress means. I am just curious what the סומך in עיר בירה means by itself. If it is not a city of beer (pity that), what is it a city of?

July 15, 2016

sam.eckmann

Well the word בירה simply means capital.. and עיר בירה means capital city.. much in the same way as you can say that Ottawa is Canada's capital just as you can call it Canada's capital city.

July 15, 2016

JamesTWils

That, of course, makes complete sense. Thank you.

July 15, 2016

Dov360473

Per Ernest Klein's Etymological Dictionary of the Hebrew Language, בירה is probably a loan word from Akkadian 'birtu', meaning citadel, fortified town.

May 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.