Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nem hat, hanem hatvan!"

Translation:Not six, but sixty!

2 years ago

7 Comments


aParanoidIronman
aParanoidIronman

Probalyatok azt tízszer gyorsan mondani!

(That was probably very incorrect)

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Not that much. :) You just misspellt "próbáljátok", and a prefix is needed for both of the verbs. Also, to make it more natural, I would use "ez" instead of "az", and I would add "egymás után" ("one after another").

"Próbáljátok meg ezt tízszer egymás után gyorsan kimondani."

2 years ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Pa-ram-pam-pam :-D

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Just wait for the actual Hungarian tongue twisters ;) :D Rap fast this line: "Fekete bikapata kopog a pepita patika köveken" (Black bull's hooves are knocking on the chequered floor tiles of the chemist's shop – okay, the scene is strange, too :D but it is a well known one.)

1 year ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

I want to hear it said out loud so badly...

1 year ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

I cannot say it out loud right now 'cos it's 1053PM now :D But I recorded it, first slow, then faster. Here you are:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwnYD1bRsgJHeFNmMWVZQTJvbTg/view?usp=sharing

Sorry for the quality, it is taken with my Note Edge with others sleeping in the next room. :D

1 year ago

dorka352605

A hatot miert nem lehetne ugy elfogadni hogy 6?

5 months ago