1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem hat, hanem hatvan!"

"Nem hat, hanem hatvan!"

Translation:Not six, but sixty!

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


aParanoidIronman

Probalyatok azt tízszer gyorsan mondani!

(That was probably very incorrect)


Shamarth

Not that much. :) You just misspellt "próbáljátok", and a prefix is needed for both of the verbs. Also, to make it more natural, I would use "ez" instead of "az", and I would add "egymás után" ("one after another").

"Próbáljátok meg ezt tízszer egymás után gyorsan kimondani."


AelienFelis

Pa-ram-pam-pam :-D


HeruMornie

Just wait for the actual Hungarian tongue twisters ;) :D Rap fast this line: "Fekete bikapata kopog a pepita patika köveken" (Black bull's hooves are knocking on the chequered floor tiles of the chemist's shop – okay, the scene is strange, too :D but it is a well known one.)


AelienFelis

I want to hear it said out loud so badly...


HeruMornie

I cannot say it out loud right now 'cos it's 1053PM now :D But I recorded it, first slow, then faster. Here you are:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwnYD1bRsgJHeFNmMWVZQTJvbTg/view?usp=sharing

Sorry for the quality, it is taken with my Note Edge with others sleeping in the next room. :D


dorka352605

A hatot miert nem lehetne ugy elfogadni hogy 6?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.