1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui bolle un uovo per colazi…

"Lui bolle un uovo per colazione."

Translation:He boils an egg for breakfast.

January 31, 2013

42 Comments


VanGogh

the audio sounds like "vuole" rather than "bolle"


concifuriram

She stifles the b and doesn't pronounce the double l's. My native ears keep hearing "vuole" too!


undomielle

Absolutely. I typed in "vuole" as well. Too bad that's not what she said; it makes as much sense as the actual answer :)


BethK

It absolutely does. I got it wrong on that basis.


Germanlehrerlsu

"He's boiling an egg..." should be acceptable.


DrJohnHouse

I wrote that too. :^(


Caterinabella

Me too. And I reported it to DL.


DougMacNau

'He's boiling an egg for breakfast.' is a legitimate way to say this in English.


Edrass.Chavez

Say the question were, "What does he do first thing in the morning?" The answer could not be, "He's boiling an egg for breakfast."

Although either answer makes perfect sense without context, it would be better to just translate the sentence as given.


fufu

yes i heard vuole not bolle


Elen-ka

the audio totally sounds like "vuole" and as we do not know the verb "to boil" yet, it should not be used!!!


Xenophona

'He is boiling' is correct. Please accept.


KrzysztofB835088

after 5 ears Duo still doesn't accept that in this case it is much more natural to say "He is boiling..."


RonBlissett

My 70 year old dizionario says that colazione means lunch and prima colazione means breakfast. Is that no longer so ?


K.C.F.1

why not la colazione I never know when to use a definite article


olefattguy

I wrote "He boils one egg for breakfast". What was wrong with that?


valkoinenvalas

"Un" acts as the indefinite article and not as "one" in this context. So it's "an" egg.


olefattguy

Ah, allright, but is it that simple? How would you say that you boil precisely one egg, then?


valkoinenvalas

The same way you would do it in English? It's obvious from the context in both languages. "He boils an egg." means that there is one egg exactly, otherwise it would be "(a few) eggs" so if you for some peculiar reason wanted to stress that the quantity of eggs boiled is one (1) then you have to say the same thing you would do in English; "exactly/precisely/only one egg."


olefattguy

I was unclear, forgive me. How would you say in Italian: He boils one egg.


olefattguy

Yes, that would ALSO be "Lui bolle un uovo", which leads me right back to my original question: what is wrong with my translation: He boils ONE egg...?


undomielle

Lui bolle un uovo


undomielle

Actually, I suspect I might be wrong. ONE egg might be "Uno uovo". Not sure if "uno" becomes "un" before a vowel. The indefinite article "un" becomes "uno" when it's followed by a vowel indeed, but I'm not sure if it works the other way round as well. Can anyone help us?

EDIT: geez.. sorry about that. The indefinite article "un" does NOT become "uno" when it's followed by a vowel. It stays as "un" before the vowel. It becomes "uno" when it's followed by "z", "s+consonant" and "ps". Please ignore what I said above. Still, I'm not sure if "uno" which means ONE changes to "un" when it's followed by a vowel.


alice61

I reiterate previous comments that it sounds like vuole, not bolle. the annunciation isn't clear


Mary_Incognito

Why "one egg" is wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think it is. It's certainly possible to say that in English.


Mary_Incognito

I wrote it but wrong. Hmm.


DesieJ-bon

Penso lei è spagnola


RobertTard2

He's boiling an egg for breakfast. This should be acceptable.


Plaziragazzo

sounds strange. basically one boils the water to cook an egg, but boiling an egg? crazy.


BethK

"Boiling an egg" is in fact how we say it in English, as noted above.


lalalalalilu

Why not "per la colazione"?


pEk32LuD

He is boiling an egg for breakfast. = He boils an egg for breakfast. (Both present tense)


talliagluc

Why is he boils an egg accepted, but he is boiling an egg not accepted?


Stephen91234

The new voices, especially the ladie's are so bad that I can no longer be bothered with the listening exercises . The sound is at best intermittent and the pronunciation is incomprehensible . Please DL do something about it .


clive112700

Question for Duolingo moderators. What happens to an egg when you boil it in water? Answer: it cooks. Quel surprise. Therefore when this phrase is answered with a factually and scientifically correct statement please do not mark it as incorrect.


Edrass.Chavez

It would help to have the answer you put in that was marked incorrect.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.