"Lui bolle un uovo per colazione."

Translation:He boils an egg for breakfast.

January 31, 2013

32 Comments


VanGogh

the audio sounds like "vuole" rather than "bolle"

January 31, 2013

concifuriram

She stifles the b and doesn't pronounce the double l's. My native ears keep hearing "vuole" too!

February 10, 2013

Elena18

Thank you!!

March 17, 2013

undomielle

Absolutely. I typed in "vuole" as well. Too bad that's not what she said; it makes as much sense as the actual answer :)

June 8, 2013

BethK

It absolutely does. I got it wrong on that basis.

February 5, 2013

nellybev

Agree!

March 27, 2013

JacqE24

Same here.

May 25, 2013

patriciovalenz

Yes, me too :/

July 22, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

"He's boiling an egg..." should be acceptable.

May 22, 2014

DrJohnHouse

I wrote that too. :^(

July 31, 2014

Caterinabella

Me too. And I reported it to DL.

November 22, 2015

DougMacNau

'He's boiling an egg for breakfast.' is a legitimate way to say this in English.

September 9, 2017

fufu

yes i heard vuole not bolle

May 7, 2013

Elen-ka

the audio totally sounds like "vuole" and as we do not know the verb "to boil" yet, it should not be used!!!

June 10, 2013

Xenophona

'He is boiling' is correct. Please accept.

October 14, 2018

KrzysztofB835088

after 5 ears Duo still doesn't accept that in this case it is much more natural to say "He is boiling..."

December 27, 2018

olefattguy

I wrote "He boils one egg for breakfast". What was wrong with that?

May 15, 2013

apyrator

"Un" acts as the indefinite article and not as "one" in this context. So it's "an" egg.

June 9, 2013

olefattguy

Ah, allright, but is it that simple? How would you say that you boil precisely one egg, then?

June 9, 2013

apyrator

The same way you would do it in English? It's obvious from the context in both languages. "He boils an egg." means that there is one egg exactly, otherwise it would be "(a few) eggs" so if you for some peculiar reason wanted to stress that the quantity of eggs boiled is one (1) then you have to say the same thing you would do in English; "exactly/precisely/only one egg."

June 9, 2013

olefattguy

I was unclear, forgive me. How would you say in Italian: He boils one egg.

June 10, 2013

olefattguy

Yes, that would ALSO be "Lui bolle un uovo", which leads me right back to my original question: what is wrong with my translation: He boils ONE egg...?

June 11, 2013

undomielle

Lui bolle un uovo

June 10, 2013

undomielle

Actually, I suspect I might be wrong. ONE egg might be "Uno uovo". Not sure if "uno" becomes "un" before a vowel. The indefinite article "un" becomes "uno" when it's followed by a vowel indeed, but I'm not sure if it works the other way round as well. Can anyone help us?

EDIT: geez.. sorry about that. The indefinite article "un" does NOT become "uno" when it's followed by a vowel. It stays as "un" before the vowel. It becomes "uno" when it's followed by "z", "s+consonant" and "ps". Please ignore what I said above. Still, I'm not sure if "uno" which means ONE changes to "un" when it's followed by a vowel.

June 11, 2013

alice61

I reiterate previous comments that it sounds like vuole, not bolle. the annunciation isn't clear

June 25, 2013

Mary_Incognito

Why "one egg" is wrong?

January 10, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think it is. It's certainly possible to say that in English.

January 10, 2016

Mary_Incognito

I wrote it but wrong. Hmm.

January 10, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

ok :-)

January 10, 2016

DesieJ-bon

Penso lei รจ spagnola

January 22, 2019

RonBlissett

My 70 year old dizionario says that colazione means lunch and prima colazione means breakfast. Is that no longer so ?

March 3, 2019

RobertTard2

He's boiling an egg for breakfast. This should be acceptable.

June 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.