"Sgarff"

Translation:A scarf

2 years ago

5 Comments


KaraLily

Is the 'g' pronounced more like a 'k' than the 'c'?

2 years ago

ibisc
Mod

-g- is pronounced the same as an English '-g-'

In the the discussion headed 'Pronunciation' , and in the Notes in one of the very early sections of the course, there is a link to some very good videos explaining Welsh pronunciation.

2 years ago

KaraLily

Thank you. I've listened to some of the pronunciation videos , and they help, it's just the computer voice sometimes makes the G sound different.

2 years ago

rmcode
Mod

G on its own is always a hard sound in Welsh, as in 'gate' in English.

The computer voice sometimes makes mistakes, quite often when it pronounces what should be a long vowel as a short one.

Remember also that 'ng' is a separate letter and is the soft sound in 'sing' in English.

2 years ago

laura882635

Easy

10 months ago
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.