1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A dog does not necessarily b…

"A dog does not necessarily bark."

Translation:כלב לא בהכרח נובח.

July 15, 2016

14 Comments


Bria847528

Why can't לאו דווקא for "not necessarily" be used here?


ScottFleischman

I have the same question.


zion11dotcom

context. be-hekhrakh בהכרח is about a dog's need to bark (not all the time), while davka דווקא would be about whether a dog in fact actually barks (yes it does)


zion11dotcom

sometimes you can use both:

בהכרח "the kitcken is not necessarily clean": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20225034

or דווקא "the kitchen is not exactly clean": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25636341


DL-Trolls

So it looks like דיוק and דווקא are related. Perhaps דווקא is just the Aramaic version of the Hebrew דיוק?


t-hero

Can the infinitive for bark be used here?


BartiBar

No, you can't use an infinitive here.


rokssolana

Is this some kind of proverb or something?


DL-Trolls

Haha. Yes. It's referring to the good ones vs. the bad ones that keep you up all night.


Larry824711

Why is "כלב לא נובח בהכרח" considered wrong?


dsjanta

You can't separate לא and בהכרח like you did. They are a fixed phrase and should be written together.


Danthecan1

Why isn't לא בהכרך כלב נובח also right?


mgrdAT

you misspelled בהכרח


DL-Trolls

I think a better translation is A dog doesn't automatically bark since בהכרח is "by compulsion."

I'm sure what they are intending to communicate, though, is Just because it's a dog doesn't mean it has to bark.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.