"A dog does not necessarily bark."

Translation:כלב לא בהכרח נובח.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


Bria847528

Why can't לאו דווקא for "not necessarily" be used here?

February 24, 2019

ScottFleischman

I have the same question.

April 8, 2019

t-hero

Can the infinitive for bark be used here?

July 15, 2016

BartiBar

No, you can't use an infinitive here.

July 15, 2016

rokssolana

Is this some kind of proverb or something?

July 23, 2016

Danthecan1

Why isn't לא בהכרך כלב נובח also right?

September 16, 2016

Larry824711

Why is "כלב לא נובח בהכרח" considered wrong?

October 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.