1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ci ludzie szanują waszą flag…

"Ci ludzie szanują waszą flagę."

Translation:These people respect your flag.

July 15, 2016

11 Comments


TedNagel1

How is the word honor not accepted in lieu of the word respect? What English dictionary are you using?


SiemaZiomek

I don't get the sense of the sentence. Why should one respect or not respect a flag? Its just an object. Has it got a deeper meaning?


alik1989

Respecting the object means that you respect the concept the object represents, which also means that you won't deliberately step on it, burn it, etc.


MattKomar

I see you haven't been to America in the past few decades.


bogaugon

isn't "people" single in English?


Jellei

In some contexts, can be, but not in the basic one.

From Wiktionary, this I guess would take singular:

  • (plural peoples) Persons forming or belonging to a particular group, such as a nation, class, ethnic group, country, family, etc; folk; a community.

tryingveryhard

Uhhhhh the rule I was taught is: If the "people" are referred to as a group as a whole, then it's singular. If there are specific people in the group or if they're interacting amongst themselves, it's plural. I'm sorry, English is the worst :'>


alik1989

It's my gut feeling that "this people" can only mean "this nation" / "this ethnic group", which would be "ten naród" in Polish.


Centorior

(UK) In everyday use it's always "some people."


Edit384627

Is not this sentence a question?


Jellei

No, it's not, it doesn't end with a question mark. I thought that perhaps it sounded like a question (that's what our TTS tends to do), but it even sounds right.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.