"Ci ludzie szanują waszą flagę."

Translation:These people respect your flag.

July 15, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TedNagel1

How is the word honor not accepted in lieu of the word respect? What English dictionary are you using?


SiemaZiomek

I don't get the sense of the sentence. Why should one respect or not respect a flag? Its just an object. Has it got a deeper meaning?


alik1989

Respecting the object means that you respect the concept the object represents, which also means that you won't deliberately step on it, burn it, etc.


MattKomar

I see you haven't been to America in the past few decades.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.