"Ci ludzie szanują waszą flagę."

Translation:These people respect your flag.

July 15, 2016

6 Comments


bogaugon

isn't "people" single in English?

July 15, 2016

Jellei

In some contexts, can be, but not in the basic one.

From Wiktionary, this I guess would take singular:

  • (plural peoples) Persons forming or belonging to a particular group, such as a nation, class, ethnic group, country, family, etc; folk; a community.
July 15, 2016

Edit384627

Is not this sentence a question?

February 10, 2018

Jellei

No, it's not, it doesn't end with a question mark. I thought that perhaps it sounded like a question (that's what our TTS tends to do), but it even sounds right.

February 11, 2018

LICA98

those

May 15, 2018

Jellei

yup

May 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.