"Your strawberry is sweet!"

Translation:התות שלכן מתוק!

July 15, 2016

16 Comments


lamia979415

Not sure if this needs to be reported, or if I'm wrong in thinking that it should also be ok to say התות שלכם מתוק

July 15, 2016

BartiBar

התות שלכם מתוק Is fine, fixed.

July 15, 2016

Djekki

then why this variant is not correct?

התות שלךָ מתוק!

We cannot tell for sure if YOU in this sentence is plural or singular...

July 21, 2016

BartiBar

התות שלך מתוק is also correct

July 21, 2016

Djekki

Is this variant now accepted?

July 23, 2016

BartiBar

It was always acceptable. Did it reject your answer?

July 23, 2016

Djekki

I had a test with tree variants and there seemed to be three right variants. So I've chosen three of them and it was considered incorrect, the above mentioned variant was excluded. Maybe I'm wrong... Now cannot remember for sure. Okay thank you anyway for the answers and help.

July 27, 2016

lamia979415

Thanks - you're wonderful! Also, relieved it wasn't my bad. :)

July 15, 2016

jarrettph

Any rules on when a copula is needed, when it is optional and when it is not allowed?

October 29, 2016

boatfullog

I think when you don't have the "ha" at the beginning of a word, otherwise it would sound weird. For example, "ha-soos yafe" is fine but "soos yafe" doesnt work because that is "pretty horse" not "a horse is pretty", so you'd use "soos zeh/hu yafe" so you're saying "a horse is pretty" not "pretty horse". You'd use the copula to convey a different meaning of the sentence. I don't really know if you can use it in ALL situations, I'd bet not.

June 1, 2017

itanzman

I don't understand why the following is not correct for "Your strawberry is sweet!" התות שלך מתק

October 9, 2016

jarrettph

You missed the vav in מתוק.

October 29, 2016

rA8B2ffd

It seems to me that answers 1 and 3 are correct. Please tell me my mistake as only 1 was accepted.

October 14, 2017

jarrettph

If it's multiple choice, you must tell us the answers you were given as they're completely random.

October 14, 2017

MayteStiles

שלך, שלךָ, שלכםת שלכן ALL FOUR HEBREW RENDERINGS OF "YOUR "
SHOULD BE ACCEPTED AS CORRECT. I GATHER THIS IS RECOGNISED BY DUOLINGUO NOW. PERHAPS IT IS WORTHWHILE IMPLEMENTING THE CORRECTION. THANKS.

January 8, 2018

FJ7FJ

the same

August 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.