"Your strawberry is sweet!"

Translation:התות שלכן מתוק!

July 15, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lamia979415

Not sure if this needs to be reported, or if I'm wrong in thinking that it should also be ok to say התות שלכם מתוק


BartiBar

התות שלכם מתוק Is fine, fixed.


Djekki

then why this variant is not correct?

התות שלךָ מתוק!

We cannot tell for sure if YOU in this sentence is plural or singular...


BartiBar

התות שלך מתוק is also correct


Djekki

Is this variant now accepted?


BartiBar

It was always acceptable. Did it reject your answer?


Djekki

I had a test with tree variants and there seemed to be three right variants. So I've chosen three of them and it was considered incorrect, the above mentioned variant was excluded. Maybe I'm wrong... Now cannot remember for sure. Okay thank you anyway for the answers and help.


lamia979415

Thanks - you're wonderful! Also, relieved it wasn't my bad. :)


danny912421

ha-tut shelachén matók.


Some_Teeth

Masculine singular: /ha-tut shelkha matok/

הַתּוּת שֶׁלְּךָ מָתוֹק.

Feminine singular: /ha-tut shelakh matok/

הַתּוּת שֶׁלָּךְ מָתוֹק.

Masculine and mixed plural: /ha-tut shelakhem matok/

הַתּוּת שֶׁלָּכֶם מָתוֹק.

Feminine plural: /ha-tut shelakhen matok/

הַתּוּת שֶׁלָּכֶן מָתוֹק.

All of the above are valid translations of the English sentence. If they were rejected (without Nikud), please use the flag button and report it.


jarrettph

Any rules on when a copula is needed, when it is optional and when it is not allowed?


algarvani

I think when you don't have the "ha" at the beginning of a word, otherwise it would sound weird. For example, "ha-soos yafe" is fine but "soos yafe" doesnt work because that is "pretty horse" not "a horse is pretty", so you'd use "soos zeh/hu yafe" so you're saying "a horse is pretty" not "pretty horse". You'd use the copula to convey a different meaning of the sentence. I don't really know if you can use it in ALL situations, I'd bet not.


itanzman

I don't understand why the following is not correct for "Your strawberry is sweet!" התות שלך מתק


jarrettph

You missed the vav in מתוק.


Aaron.Crowe

Mem: Ma took a sweet.


AbieUriel

I know "Your" can be plural, but the sentence to translate I've been given is "Your strawberry is sweet" But it doesn't make sense that your(plural many people) own ""one strawberry" which is what that would imply In English the "your" in this specific context is only singular.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.