1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Your strawberry is sweet!"

"Your strawberry is sweet!"

Translation:התות שלכן מתוק!

July 15, 2016

21 Comments


lamia979415

Not sure if this needs to be reported, or if I'm wrong in thinking that it should also be ok to say התות שלכם מתוק


BartiBar

התות שלכם מתוק Is fine, fixed.


Djekki

then why this variant is not correct?

התות שלךָ מתוק!

We cannot tell for sure if YOU in this sentence is plural or singular...


BartiBar

התות שלך מתוק is also correct


Djekki

Is this variant now accepted?


BartiBar

It was always acceptable. Did it reject your answer?


Djekki

I had a test with tree variants and there seemed to be three right variants. So I've chosen three of them and it was considered incorrect, the above mentioned variant was excluded. Maybe I'm wrong... Now cannot remember for sure. Okay thank you anyway for the answers and help.


lamia979415

Thanks - you're wonderful! Also, relieved it wasn't my bad. :)


jarrettph

Any rules on when a copula is needed, when it is optional and when it is not allowed?


boatfullog

I think when you don't have the "ha" at the beginning of a word, otherwise it would sound weird. For example, "ha-soos yafe" is fine but "soos yafe" doesnt work because that is "pretty horse" not "a horse is pretty", so you'd use "soos zeh/hu yafe" so you're saying "a horse is pretty" not "pretty horse". You'd use the copula to convey a different meaning of the sentence. I don't really know if you can use it in ALL situations, I'd bet not.


Aaron.Crowe

Mem: Ma took a sweet.


itanzman

I don't understand why the following is not correct for "Your strawberry is sweet!" התות שלך מתק


jarrettph

You missed the vav in מתוק.


rA8B2ffd

It seems to me that answers 1 and 3 are correct. Please tell me my mistake as only 1 was accepted.


jarrettph

If it's multiple choice, you must tell us the answers you were given as they're completely random.


AbieUriel

I know "Your" can be plural, but the sentence to translate I've been given is "Your strawberry is sweet" But it doesn't make sense that your(plural many people) own ""one strawberry" which is what that would imply In English the "your" in this specific context is only singular.


MarshaStei2

why is matok feminine?


danny912421

It isn't. מתוק "matok" is masculine and מתוקה "metuka" is feminine.


[deactivated user]

    שלך, שלךָ, שלכםת שלכן ALL FOUR HEBREW RENDERINGS OF "YOUR "
    SHOULD BE ACCEPTED AS CORRECT. I GATHER THIS IS RECOGNISED BY DUOLINGUO NOW. PERHAPS IT IS WORTHWHILE IMPLEMENTING THE CORRECTION. THANKS.


Millallero

    Is "תותך מתוק" wrong?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.