1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד שלכם שמח!"

"הילד שלכם שמח!"

Translation:Your boy is happy!

July 15, 2016

18 Comments


ParadoxSolver

i still cant tell the difference in listening to shelachem v. shela-em.


CarinaPaula

I have the same problem. Shelachem (you) sounds like the ch in Bach or the Spanish jota but on this audio I can't tell the difference really.


WickdCool

I dont understand the pronunciation? It soundes like hes saying "תולאחים" or something


HowardSalb1

I hear the same thing.. It sounds like he is pronouncing the shin as a tet


panglossa

A final -d is quickly followed by an initial sh-; the result is something like a -tsh-/-tch-.


Hannah649004

I agree, I can't hear any "sh" sound at all. Without the text I never would have known what the Hebrew was.


schyrsivochter

Then you have either bad hearing or crappy speakers


egd93

why is "your son" not an acceptable answer to this?


sam.eckmann

because, technically speaking, that would be הבן שלכם, or בנכם.


NathanielM977701

I used samech instead of shin. Sometimes they say "you have a typo" for simple spelling mistakes and sometimes they say it's just wrong. It would be nice if they were more consistent.


Mazzorano

If you're off by just one character, DL automatically labels it as a typo.


Philip48819

Boy, I say, your boy is happy! -Foghorn Leghorn


CarinaPaula

Too bad sometimes the character makes all the difference. I wrote the they form instead of you and it was marked as correct. Not the same as confusing a tau with a tet.


pjmca1

I did the same and it was marked as correct. His pronunciation was ambiguous on this one.


nickypfq

I wrote your son does it make any difference


AbieUriel

I can't hear the difference between שלהם או שלכם But my Israeli husband can easily hear the difference... lol


cicada.corazon

What about child? I know ילד is boy, but does it work for child as well?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.