"הילד שלכם שמח!"

Translation:Your boy is happy!

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


WickdCool

I dont understand the pronunciation? It soundes like hes saying "תולאחים" or something

November 10, 2016

HowardSalb1

I hear the same thing.. It sounds like he is pronouncing the shin as a tet

March 9, 2017

panglossa

A final -d is quickly followed by an initial sh-; the result is something like a -tsh-/-tch-.

May 7, 2017

Hannah649004

I agree, I can't hear any "sh" sound at all. Without the text I never would have known what the Hebrew was.

May 21, 2017

egd93

why is "your son" not an acceptable answer to this?

July 15, 2016

sam.eckmann

because, technically speaking, that would be הבן שלכם, or בנכם.

July 15, 2016

ParadoxSolver

i still cant tell the difference in listening to shelachem v. shela-em.

July 3, 2017

NathanielM977701

I used samech instead of shin. Sometimes they say "you have a typo" for simple spelling mistakes and sometimes they say it's just wrong. It would be nice if they were more consistent.

March 3, 2018

Mazzorano

If you're off by just one character, DL automatically labels it as a typo.

March 3, 2018

Philip48819

Boy, I say, your boy is happy! -Foghorn Leghorn

November 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.