"Én nem látok riportert."

Translation:I do not see a reporter.

July 15, 2016

15 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

How do you know between "a reporter" or "the reporter?" There is no article here in hungarian to let you know which article it is.

July 15, 2016

Shamarth

If there's no article, use a(n). Also, if it were "the reporter", the Hungarian verb would need definite conjugation: "Én nem látom a riportert."

July 15, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Ok great! Thanks!

July 15, 2016

cosmo-pedant

So it is the case that one does use "a/an" - - in the translation here! Also, does one always use a Hungarian definite article (such as, "a" or "az") concomitantly with the definite conjugation?

March 27, 2017

Shamarth

Yes, the definite article is a good indicator. I think the only exceptions are names and personal pronouns:

Meghívom Pétert is. -- I invite Péter too.

Látod őt? -- Do you see him?

March 27, 2017

Judit294350

Assuming an object that takes the accusative - ending in -t. Other cases do not take the definite case even if you use a(z).

August 28, 2018

DavidtheEpic

The given sentence is more like "I do not see any reporters" (you were expecting reporters but couldn't find any) "Én nem látok egy riportert" is "I do not see a reporter" (not often used, but similar to last one) "Én nem látom a riportert" is "I do not see the reporter" (a specific reporter you were looking for)

June 24, 2017

leddershungarian

why is "can't" incorrect?

July 20, 2016

Andrew359786

I can't remember what the Hungarian word was (I'm sure one of the native speakers will fill in my ignorance! :-) ) , but there was a specific word for "cannot" a few lessons back.

July 28, 2016

bnyugat

nem tudok = I can't

August 6, 2016

Presetview

Yes, but in this case I think "I can't see a reporter" should be an acceptable translation.

August 31, 2016

vvsey

Yes, indeed.

October 3, 2017

DavidtheEpic

Not really because I can't see a reporter would be "Nem tudok látni riportert"

June 24, 2017

vvsey

Actually, "I don't see" and "I can't see" both translate to "nem látok". Do not use the "nem tudok" form with hearing or seeing, in this sense.

October 3, 2017

Hetawastaken

No matter how many times I listen to this sentence, I keep hearing it as "ripórtért". Does the reader pronounce it funnily or is it just me? I'm still getting used to the long and short vowels in Hungarian.

April 18, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.