"Milyeneket akarok festeni, szépeket vagy kicsiket?"

Translation:What kinds do I want to paint, beautiful ones or small ones?

July 15, 2016

15 Comments


Ishana92

Cant they still somehow slow down those recordings? Maybe not even slow down but chop down to fragments with pauses.

August 12, 2016

Martybet

I agree it should be possible, but this particular recording is clearer than some.

August 12, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Can they slow the sentence down?

July 15, 2016

mizinamo

No.

This course does not use a computer voice (which can pronounce any sentence at any speed), but instead they got a live person to record a bunch of sentences -- I think between 3000 and 4000 was a number I saw once.

Even that is not all the sentences of the course; if they had recorded each sentence twice (once in normal speed, once more slowly), they could only have done about half the number of sentences.

So we have a more natural pronunciation but no slow voice.

July 15, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

So how do they slow other sentences down in other courses? I just assumed they recorded it at normal speed then used technology to slow the rate down. But still used the same recording for both.

July 15, 2016

mizinamo

Nearly all courses on Duolingo (e.g. English, German, Italian, Spanish) use a computer voice (text-to-speech synthesis).

So there was no recording involved; they just told the TTS engine to read a given sentence at two different speeds. And they can tell the TTS to read three hundred new sentences without having to pay a voice actor any more money.

July 15, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Oh wow! I had no idea!!! I can't believe having to record 4000 sentences live

July 15, 2016

roundand

It is possible to slow down recorded voices without changing the pitch. For example the open source program Audacity has a "change tempo" feature to do exactly that.

August 23, 2017

Krisbaudi

Are these two sentences spoken and used like this? It is hard to me, to understand the meaning. (Hungarian and English) ???

September 13, 2016

RyagonIV

I don't think anyone would ever use that sentence in real life.
Imagine an artist standing in front of her empty canvas and thinking about what to do. She knows she wants to paint a picture with many hearts in it, but she's uncertain which kind of hearts she would rather like to paint right now. Many many very small ones? Or some that are a bit larger but prettier?

October 17, 2016

TonyWare1

The "ones" would be dropped in normal English, they are implied

November 18, 2018

Angryfatcat

This sentence makes no sense in English.

February 5, 2019

Forzafiori

I disagree. As Ryagon said, while it may not come up in conversation, its similar to things you would mutter or think to yourself: your preparing to paint, and are trying to decide how much time and effort you are planning to put in: are you just gonna paint a small picture real quick, or take your time to make a nice picture?

March 3, 2019

RayRay71625

Why can't it be WISH instead of WANT here?

April 4, 2019

RyagonIV

You could say "wish" here, but "want" is the more common English expression. The more literal translation for "to wish" is kíván.

April 4, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.