1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Milyeneket akarok festeni, s…

"Milyeneket akarok festeni, szépeket vagy kicsiket?"

Translation:What kinds do I want to paint, beautiful ones or small ones?

July 15, 2016

21 Comments


Ishana92

Cant they still somehow slow down those recordings? Maybe not even slow down but chop down to fragments with pauses.


Martybet

I agree it should be possible, but this particular recording is clearer than some.


KelbyStarbuck

They haven't seemed to make that feature available yet. Of course, it would be very tedious to slow down the tousands of recordings they have. They may not add it.

Unfortunately, Hungarians speak very quickly because of how long some of their words can be, so it is difficult for beginners to understand.


Angryfatcat

This sentence makes no sense in English.


MrtonPolgr

It does make sense, that's not the problem. The problem is that noone would actually aim for a sentence like this in English. It's so complicated that even if you wanted to express this very thought, you would probably stay away from it and maybe say something else.


Forzafiori

I disagree. As Ryagon said, while it may not come up in conversation, its similar to things you would mutter or think to yourself: your preparing to paint, and are trying to decide how much time and effort you are planning to put in: are you just gonna paint a small picture real quick, or take your time to make a nice picture?


SamanthaGasmire

Can they slow the sentence down?


mizinamo

No.

This course does not use a computer voice (which can pronounce any sentence at any speed), but instead they got a live person to record a bunch of sentences -- I think between 3000 and 4000 was a number I saw once.

Even that is not all the sentences of the course; if they had recorded each sentence twice (once in normal speed, once more slowly), they could only have done about half the number of sentences.

So we have a more natural pronunciation but no slow voice.


roundand

It is possible to slow down recorded voices without changing the pitch. For example the open source program Audacity has a "change tempo" feature to do exactly that.


MrtonPolgr

I'm not sure about the outcome but okay, indeed it's possible technically. I'm "afraid" by the time you would do this for yourself, you could just get used to the normal speed. After all, certain TTS tasks are simply not worth slowing down because it's still just bad. Here you can listen to actual speech...


SamanthaGasmire

So how do they slow other sentences down in other courses? I just assumed they recorded it at normal speed then used technology to slow the rate down. But still used the same recording for both.


mizinamo

Nearly all courses on Duolingo (e.g. English, German, Italian, Spanish) use a computer voice (text-to-speech synthesis).

So there was no recording involved; they just told the TTS engine to read a given sentence at two different speeds. And they can tell the TTS to read three hundred new sentences without having to pay a voice actor any more money.


SamanthaGasmire

Oh wow! I had no idea!!! I can't believe having to record 4000 sentences live


Krisbaudi

Are these two sentences spoken and used like this? It is hard to me, to understand the meaning. (Hungarian and English) ???


RyagonIV

I don't think anyone would ever use that sentence in real life.
Imagine an artist standing in front of her empty canvas and thinking about what to do. She knows she wants to paint a picture with many hearts in it, but she's uncertain which kind of hearts she would rather like to paint right now. Many many very small ones? Or some that are a bit larger but prettier?


whisper-thunder

this translation is silly


TonyWare1

The "ones" would be dropped in normal English, they are implied


RayRay71625

Why can't it be WISH instead of WANT here?


RyagonIV

You could say "wish" here, but "want" is the more common English expression. The more literal translation for "to wish" is kíván.


Nick337182

Yes this can only be a soliloquy (only the speaker can answer their own question!), and as Ryagon implies I am really not convinced that a sentence like this should feature on a course like this. The skill can be taught with much more realistic language.


MrtonPolgr

The main point was that you can do adjective plural accusatives, including interrogative words. As time passes, I'm less and less convinced this is really worth "teaching" in a Duolingo course aiming for the basics - for simple adjectives, maybe it is, for "milyen", most probably not. It's more important that by the end of a course, someone should develop a feel for what is possible within the language and what is completely alien to it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.