"יש לךְ את זה בתוכךְ."

Translation:You have it inside you.

July 15, 2016

29 Comments


baytch

Why does this sentence include את?

July 15, 2016

AlmogL

The structure יש לך את זה or in general, יש למישהו את המשהו is probably foreign to Hebrew and doesn't fit in very well, it's very difficult to explain. It's like a mix of Hebrew and English grammar that migrated into the languages and became a fixed expression. But it is rather common.

July 15, 2016

BartiBar

Because "זה" is functioning here as the accusative.

The verb "to have" affects "זה" directly.

July 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The thing is, there is no verb 'to have' in the sentence. YESH means "is/are present". YESH LECH(A) means "exists at your disposal". So, in this case, we are dealing with corrupted Hebrew which came into existence under the influence of indo-european languages.

August 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I've heard this sprouts from the Hebrew view that you don't own things, all possessions belong to G-d, though they may be in your holding.

August 1, 2016

AniOhevYayin

I agree with Dmitry that זה is not a direct object in this sentence, but BartiBar's point that זה "is functioning" as accusative is interesting. My current and very limited take-away is that את זה is idiomatic even though it's not a direct object and that the stress is probably on its definiteness (את isn't used with an indefinite object). Since BartiBar is a moderator, I have to assume that he knows how the sentence is routinely said. Now more than ever I want to get a copy Muraoka's Modern Hebrew, where he shows how modern Hebrew differs from "classical" Hebrew. I bring this point up because in classical Hebrew יש never is followed by את. For instance, רות ג יב (Ruth 3:12): וגם יש גואל קרוב ממני. In my limited understanding of Mishnaic and rabbinic Hebrew, I cannot say for sure that יש never has את, but it would certainly appear to be unique to modern Hebrew in the history of the Hebrew language to use את with יש and so Dmitry has a good point that we should look to the influence of other languages here. Poking around the internet, יש את זה is clearly idiomatic, as this advertisement indicates: https://milled.com/castro.il/final-sale-00cAqA_hxyzMZMjC

March 25, 2019

JhadeSaGrave

Ok this one is easier: "But Coach Joe, i can't do it, i don't know where to find the courage to face it!" Coach Joe leans in: "יש לך את זה בתוכך." Or that one co-worker... "Jenny, you've been humming Christmas carols since Thanksgiving." "Oh! It's just that Christmas Spirit!" אני יודעת, יש לך את זה בתוכך" Rolls eyes...

June 5, 2018

Yiskahv

Definitely an alien.

August 22, 2016

JudithMett2

An English speaker is more likely to say you have it 'in' you. 'Inside' although literally correct would often not be said

May 30, 2018

Hannah649004

Please would someone write a transliteration of this sentence. Even knowing what the Hebrew is I can't match it to what the speaker is saying.

Does the audio match this sentence accurately?

Thank you.

September 18, 2017

HughLanie

Yesh lakh et zeh be-tu-khekh. I am not schooled in transliteration, but this may help.

October 10, 2017

YardenNB

/be-to-khekh/ to be precise.

January 2, 2019

TeribleTeri

he's speaking quickly. but I hear it, only when I see the sentence, otherwise it's too quick. So yes it matches albeit very quickly.

July 20, 2018

Sara790931

It sounds like a question, and generally question or statement is defined by intonation. But otherwise yes.

June 6, 2018

Munchkinguy

Does this have the same colloquial meaning as in English?

April 3, 2018

YardenNB

Yes.

January 2, 2019

Mabel544786

The adio is to fast for me. Are hebrew natives speaking this fast?

October 5, 2018

Karl_Osorio

Is this Israeli pron?

August 17, 2017

HTIKVA

what is the meaning of you have it inside you? Something corresponding to english?

September 11, 2018

Munchkinguy

I'm still trying to figure that out. In English, "it" in this phrase refers to "the ability to do something", so: You have the ability inside of you. It seems pretty colloquial so I'm surprised to see it in another language.

September 12, 2018

AniOhevYayin

The first thing that comes to mind is a motivational speaker or a coach talking to a player or the team.

March 27, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Let native Hebrew speakers correct me if I’m wrong, but I understand the sentence as saying, “You’ve got it about you”. It reminds me of the famous song “She’s got it. Yeah, baby, she’s got it! I’m your Venus, I’m your fire - it’s your desire”.

September 12, 2018

MaryJaneKe4

a little slower would be such a help.

November 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

You can find the words individually on Memrise in the Memrise for Duolingo course and in another Memrise course. There's also ANKI Duolingo vocab pack.

Once you know the individual words they don't sound as quick, it's something that happens to all new language learners [we all think it sounds too quick even though the average speed across all languages is pretty similar - even sign language].

The Memrise for Duolingo course uses the same voice, but individual words. The other course is just an Israeli guy who made a course. They are both awesome (I use them both daily - each lesson is less than 5 min.). The Israeli does speak slower and his course includes both single words and sentences.

Links are below. (Note these are courses made by users not official Memrise courses so you have to go to the Memrise website initially to sign up, then you can use the app.)

Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/

I'm learning Modern Hebrew Complete (with audio) on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/364795

The anki Duolingo course is from the Facebook group: 'Hebrew Duolingo learners'. You can get the link there or search the anki website.

I hope this is helpful. 18 January 2019

January 18, 2019

SophiaTrou1

In my opinion, they talk way too fast. We are learning.

April 21, 2019

philipshiraz

It is supposed to be you have this.

May 4, 2019

AniOhevYayin

The computer will rightly mark a response incorrect that is missing "in you," which is a crucial part of the sentence.

May 4, 2019

philipshiraz

The it should be this.

May 5, 2019

AniOhevYayin

"This" for את זה is not a problem but the English rendering can have "it."

May 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.