1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Senki sem utazik fel arra a …

"Senki sem utazik fel arra a magas hegyre."

Translation:Nobody travels up that high mountain.

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


kebukebu

Does "sem" still translate explicitly as "not ... either" in a sentence like this, or does it roll up into the meaning of "senki"?


gergo2

The latter. For terms like "nobody", "nowhere", "never", etc., Hungarian uses double negation. "Senki" means nobody, but it must be used with "sem" or "nem" in a sentence. ("senki nem" means the same as "senki sem".)


Ishana92

is there any difference between senki sem and senki nem?


RyagonIV

No, they are used interchangeably.


williamnw

Up that is better than up onto that


rrmmmm

"high" should be accepted. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/high-or-tall: We use high for mountains and for things which are a long way above the ground. ... We use tall to describe things which are high and thin in their shape (e.g. buildings, trees).


Elloughton

I put "nobody is travelling up on that high mountain either", but there is no mention of "either" in the Duo translation: am I missing something?


guntunge

arra = MIA? in that direction?
a = that?

Nobody travels up in that/the direction of the high mountain?

fel arra -re is a little much information/direction?


jzsuzsi
Mod

In this sentence, arra has nothing to to with direction. It is az+ra

az a hegy that mountain

arra a hegyre onto that mountain

it is similar to: azon a hegyen, azzal a heggyel, etc.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.