"Senki sem utazik fel arra a magas hegyre."

Translation:Nobody travels up that high mountain.

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


kebukebu

Does "sem" still translate explicitly as "not ... either" in a sentence like this, or does it roll up into the meaning of "senki"?

July 15, 2016

gergo2

The latter. For terms like "nobody", "nowhere", "never", etc., Hungarian uses double negation. "Senki" means nobody, but it must be used with "sem" or "nem" in a sentence. ("senki nem" means the same as "senki sem".)

July 15, 2016

kebukebu

Thanks!

July 15, 2016

Ishana92

is there any difference between senki sem and senki nem?

June 22, 2017

RyagonIV

No, they are used interchangeably.

December 17, 2017

williamnw

Up that is better than up onto that

May 9, 2018

rrmmmm

"high" should be accepted. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/high-or-tall: We use high for mountains and for things which are a long way above the ground. ... We use tall to describe things which are high and thin in their shape (e.g. buildings, trees).

March 6, 2018

Elloughton

I put "nobody is travelling up on that high mountain either", but there is no mention of "either" in the Duo translation: am I missing something?

February 21, 2018

guntunge

arra = MIA? in that direction?
a = that?

Nobody travels up in that/the direction of the high mountain?

fel arra -re is a little much information/direction?

July 15, 2018

jzsuzsi

In this sentence, arra has nothing to to with direction. It is az+ra

az a hegy that mountain

arra a hegyre onto that mountain

it is similar to: azon a hegyen, azzal a heggyel, etc.

August 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.