"Oes car gyda chi?"

Translation:Do you have a car?

July 15, 2016

3 Comments


DesertGlass

Does this mean with you right now, or just in general?

July 15, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It can mean either.

Literally it means 'Is there a car with you?'

So that can be now, at the moment, or do you own one. The context would be important.

Adding nawr (rŵan in NW) would help somewhat.

Oes car gyda chi nawr? = 'Do you have a car now?'

Although a better expression might be Have you brought the car? = Dych chi wedi dod â'r car?

July 15, 2016

deVignolles

Hello! Tell me please, what does "Oes" mean here? The positive sentence is used with "mae", so an interrogative one should contain "ydy" since it's a question form of "mae"?

July 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.