1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא רוצָה עוגה חמה."

"היא רוצָה עוגה חמה."

Translation:She wants a hot cake.

July 15, 2016

35 Comments


MardukSky

Does this mean a hotcake like those you have for breakfast and are made in a pan, or a normal cake that has just come out of the oven?


Sparkle

Just a cake that is hot, that came out of the oven, or was heated up. It's not its own thing.


MardukSky

Ah ok, that is clearer, תודה!


ChromateX

What would be the Hebrew word(s) for the actual hotcake dish?


YardenNB

It's פנקייק, or חביתיות. The latter is an old (from the 1970's or earlier) established attempt to coin a Hebrew word, and didn't catch on in speech, everybody say פנקייק. Searching Google now I see that quite a lot of (written) recipes use it.


standard_raccoon

Is עוגה pronounced with the "u" sound or the "o" sound?


Walrosse

With the "U" sound, it's Ugah


Allie1306

Why isn't "She wants hot cake" acceptable?


benton.1

They accepted "She wants hot cake" today.


Hamutaltul

well.. I'm not a native english speaker, but it sounds wierd to me..


benton.1

It sounds fine to my ear. A lot of people like to eat hot pie, cobbler, and cake right out of the oven. Though I prefer my cake warm and my pie hot, they're all delicious with ice cream on top! Since "חם" can mean both "warm" or "hot", I can have my cake either way with the cream on top.


Hamutaltul

yes, my problem is with the lack of a before the hot (or warm) cake


benton.1

Now I see DL has put an "a" in the sentence, which changes the meaning of the sentence. Without the "a" the meaning of the sentence is general as opposed to specific, "I want to eat cake", like "I want to drink coffee" as opposed to "I want to eat a piece of cake" or "I want to drink a cup of coffee". Now, if you say "I want to eat a cake" it means you want to eat the whole cake, and if you say "I want to eat a hot cake" it means you want to eat a whole cake that happens to be hot. If "hotcake" were one word, it would mean you want to eat one pancake. "She wants hot cake" just means she wants cake that is hot, as opposed to "She wants a piece of hot cake" which tells you specifically how much cake she wants. The way DL is writing the English sentence now means she wants a whole cake that is hot. This discussion has made me hungry. I'm off to get hot coffee and cake right now, no "a" needed!


Hamutaltul

because when you speak of a single object (in English) you have to say a or an before. a cake, an orange. if there is some sort of description, the a/an would come before the description (a warm cake, a flattened orange).


DavidCheat1

Not quite true. A definite objects specifies a single thing. (The cake versus any cake). But the indefinite article indicates an amount. (I want a cake versus I want two cakes.) Without an article it indicates a collective. (I like cake versus I don't like cake.)


gsazbon

It gave me the word Warm for חמה. Is not חמה hot?, there is no special word for warm?


Hamutaltul

warm usually would be translated as חמים or חמימה, but in this case I wouldn't been using this word..


YardenNB

We mostly use חמים to stress that the thing is not hot. If it's to stress that the thing is not cold, we'll usually use חם I think, so in many instances חם is the better translation to "warm".


LazyFailure

Would "She wants hot cake" be an acceptable translation, or is there a special grammatical function or such needed?


SabrinaSoj

Warm and hot are the same word.


CarrieYael

Is רוצה pronounced with "u" or "o" sound?


Hamutaltul

Ro-tse (for masc), Ro-tsa (for fem)


Marytal

Why isn't it: היא רוצָה עוגה החמה I thought we needed to put 'ה' before the adjective?


NoamKriten

only if we put a ה before the noun. It's either both or none.


James376184

She wants butter cake... :/


YardenNB

butter cake = עוגת חמאה.


miguel905069

What is the masculine version of המה?


YardenNB

You mean חמה? It's חם /kham/.


JimCopelan1

Why is רוצה pronounced with an "oo" sound and not an "o" sound in this context?


Zodigram

I hear they're selling fast

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.