"היא רוצָה עוגה חמה."

Translation:She wants a hot cake.

July 15, 2016

28 Comments


MardukSky

Does this mean a hotcake like those you have for breakfast and are made in a pan, or a normal cake that has just come out of the oven?

August 29, 2016

Sparkle

Just a cake that is hot, that came out of the oven, or was heated up. It's not its own thing.

September 17, 2016

MardukSky

Ah ok, that is clearer, תודה!

September 19, 2016

Pruto1

Is עוגה pronounced with the "u" sound or the "o" sound?

July 15, 2016

Walrosse

With the "U" sound, it's Ugah

July 15, 2016

Pruto1

Thx

July 15, 2016

valterm199

תודה

April 17, 2018

Allie1306

Why isn't "She wants hot cake" acceptable?

October 18, 2016

benton.1

They accepted "She wants hot cake" today.

February 7, 2017

Hamutaltul

well.. I'm not a native english speaker, but it sounds wierd to me..

February 8, 2017

benton.1

It sounds fine to my ear. A lot of people like to eat hot pie, cobbler, and cake right out of the oven. Though I prefer my cake warm and my pie hot, they're all delicious with ice cream on top! Since "חם" can mean both "warm" or "hot", I can have my cake either way with the cream on top.

February 8, 2017

Hamutaltul

yes, my problem is with the lack of a before the hot (or warm) cake

February 8, 2017

benton.1

Now I see DL has put an "a" in the sentence, which changes the meaning of the sentence. Without the "a" the meaning of the sentence is general as opposed to specific, "I want to eat cake", like "I want to drink coffee" as opposed to "I want to eat a piece of cake" or "I want to drink a cup of coffee". Now, if you say "I want to eat a cake" it means you want to eat the whole cake, and if you say "I want to eat a hot cake" it means you want to eat a whole cake that happens to be hot. If "hotcake" were one word, it would mean you want to eat one pancake. "She wants hot cake" just means she wants cake that is hot, as opposed to "She wants a piece of hot cake" which tells you specifically how much cake she wants. The way DL is writing the English sentence now means she wants a whole cake that is hot. This discussion has made me hungry. I'm off to get hot coffee and cake right now, no "a" needed!

February 8, 2017

Hamutaltul

because when you speak of a single object (in English) you have to say a or an before. a cake, an orange. if there is some sort of description, the a/an would come before the description (a warm cake, a flattened orange).

January 30, 2017

DavidCheat1

Not quite true. A definite objects specifies a single thing. (The cake versus any cake). But the indefinite article indicates an amount. (I want a cake versus I want two cakes.) Without an article it indicates a collective. (I like cake versus I don't like cake.)

March 3, 2019

CarrieYael

Is רוצה pronounced with "u" or "o" sound?

September 28, 2016

Hamutaltul

Ro-tse (for masc), Ro-tsa (for fem)

February 8, 2017

gsazbon

It gave me the word Warm for חמה. Is not חמה hot?, there is no special word for warm?

July 1, 2017

Hamutaltul

warm usually would be translated as חמים or חמימה, but in this case I wouldn't been using this word..

July 3, 2017

YardenNB

We mostly use חמים to stress that the thing is not hot. If it's to stress that the thing is not cold, we'll usually use חם I think, so in many instances חם is the better translation to "warm".

November 2, 2018

flitbig

no

November 8, 2018

LazyFailure

Would "She wants hot cake" be an acceptable translation, or is there a special grammatical function or such needed?

January 4, 2019

SabrinaSoj

Warm and hot are the same word.

January 6, 2019

Miguelaroque84

With an O rotzah

October 5, 2016

Marytal

Why isn't it: היא רוצָה עוגה החמה I thought we needed to put 'ה' before the adjective?

June 10, 2017

NoamKriten

only if we put a ה before the noun. It's either both or none.

June 22, 2017

JimCopelan1

Why is רוצה pronounced with an "oo" sound and not an "o" sound in this context?

April 17, 2018

YardenNB

Should be "o".

November 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.