1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you replying to us or to…

"Are you replying to us or to them?"

Translation:Odpowiadasz nam czy im?

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


gologramme

Why cannot i use "albo" instead of "czy"? Duo marks it wrong...


Jellei

If you ask an A/B question, you use 'czy'.

'albo' would suggest that the answer can easily be "Neither A nor B" or "Both A and B". Which is maybe not impossible, but doesn't seem very probable here. So frankly, on the level of being just a learner here, it's better to stick to using 'czy' in questions. You rarely mean something else.


slt491

it`s difficult that nam nas mine im...


immery

nam= (to) us

im = (to) them


slt491

thanks,would you tell me more about that? such as what is "to you,to me,..."? thanks so much


immery

Polish has 7 cases, English sometimes has 3. (I, me, my).

One of consequences of that is that English uses prepositions more often than Polish.

In this sentence reply (to somebody) translates to odpowiadać (komuś= Dative)

whole table (Dative=Celownik)


Sylwek684581

Why cannot be lub instead of czy in this case ?


JerryMcCarthy99

As noted above, in A/B questions, "czy" is used.


MarkKulka

Czy nie słyszałeś, że to bitwa słów, a większość z nich to kłamstwa?

My i oni.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.