"Are you replying to us or to them?"

Translation:Odpowiadasz nam czy im?

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


gologramme

Why cannot i use "albo" instead of "czy"? Duo marks it wrong...

May 9, 2017

Jellei

If you ask an A/B question, you use 'czy'.

'albo' would suggest that the answer can easily be "Neither A nor B" or "Both A and B". Which is maybe not impossible, but doesn't seem very probable here. So frankly, on the level of being just a learner here, it's better to stick to using 'czy' in questions. You rarely mean something else.

May 10, 2017

slt491

it`s difficult that nam nas mine im...

July 15, 2016

immery

nam= (to) us

im = (to) them

July 15, 2016

slt491

thanks,would you tell me more about that? such as what is "to you,to me,..."? thanks so much

July 15, 2016

immery

Polish has 7 cases, English sometimes has 3. (I, me, my).

One of consequences of that is that English uses prepositions more often than Polish.

In this sentence reply (to somebody) translates to odpowiadać (komuś= Dative)

whole table (Dative=Celownik)

July 15, 2016

slt491

:(

July 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.