"Are you replying to us or to them?"

Translation:Odpowiadacie nam czy im?

July 15, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gologramme

Why cannot i use "albo" instead of "czy"? Duo marks it wrong...


Jellei

If you ask an A/B question, you use 'czy'.

'albo' would suggest that the answer can easily be "Neither A nor B" or "Both A and B". Which is maybe not impossible, but doesn't seem very probable here. So frankly, on the level of being just a learner here, it's better to stick to using 'czy' in questions. You rarely mean something else.


SylwekFr

Why cannot be lub instead of czy in this case ?


JerryMcCarthy99

As noted above, in A/B questions, "czy" is used.


slt491

it`s difficult that nam nas mine im...


immery

nam= (to) us

im = (to) them


slt491

thanks,would you tell me more about that? such as what is "to you,to me,..."? thanks so much


immery

Polish has 7 cases, English sometimes has 3. (I, me, my).

One of consequences of that is that English uses prepositions more often than Polish.

In this sentence reply (to somebody) translates to odpowiadać (komuś= Dative)

whole table (Dative=Celownik)


duoitaliano

What is the difference between odpowiadać and odpowiedzieć?


MarkKulka

Czy nie słyszałeś, że to bitwa słów, a większość z nich to kłamstwa?

My i oni.


Olga_Markushina

Why "answer" instead of "reply" not accepted??


JerryMcCarthy99

We'd need to know your entire answer to be able to judge. Did you, for example, write "answer to us" or "answering to us"?


BenPaloAlto

you're answering the question is Odpowiadacie na pytanie but You're answering us is Odpowiadacie nam. Is there a guide when to you use "na" and when it is not needed?


Jellei

Well, basically what you just wrote: you use "na" with some noun, mostly "question"... what else can you answer, accusations? And you don't use it with people whom you answer.


BenPaloAlto

Got it, thank you!


NickNack2609

Couldn't 'do nas/do nich' also work here? I'm almost certain I've heard these or something similar in conversations where a dative could also be used. Though, of course, I could be wrong


Jellei

I don't think it ever works. For a moment I pondered whether this would perhaps be okayish if we considered written replies (a reply to an e-mail), but still, I don't think so. It's "do kogo piszesz?" (who are you writing to?) but "komu odpowiadasz?" (who are you replying to?).


CVFleming

Wow, Polish is so word efficient. It's a bit like Latin. In this sentence with 4 words you say the same as with 8 in English. Just an observation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.