"The clock does not have a battery."

Translation:Đồng hồ không có pin.

July 15, 2016

10 Comments


CeeCeeSong

Just DUO, I am begging you, please explain--as in spell out plainly--WHEN AND WHERE TO USE CLASSIFIERS, AND "A/AN." It just seems so arbitrary. I mean, I thought I discovered they're not used much in the object part of the sentence, but then sometimes they are, and there doesn't seem to be any rhyme nor reason to when they are and when they're not! But there must be, right? SO PLEASE TELL US!!!! And if there actually isn't rules for it, then tell us that too, so we know! So here in this sentence, we have both the subject and the object without a classifier, AND you use "a" without using "mot." !!!!! Just, WHY?!?

May 4, 2018

Mr.ChrisKing

would "a battery" not be "một pin"


TehVanarch

The classifier is cục which refers to small stone-like or other small solid objects like erasers, pebbles, faeces (lol) etc. Another way to interpret the sentence is "the clock doesn't have batteries". Pin is from French "pile".


Mr.ChrisKing

so any time we use một it must be followed by a classifier but without a classifier it can just be understood to be the thing as a general idea (plural or singular) rather than a specific thing? (trying to get my brain around classifiers and "articles" is doing my head in)


ckhadung

It would be "một cục pin". However, the course does not teach classifier "cục"


jamshaid_f

Why not cai dong ho?


Kyle844999

I also did "....k có một pin" and it was incorrect ><


Songve

I used cái and was thusly corrected: Cái đồng hồ không có một cục pin.


bcronrath

So why is this not right? cai dong ho khong co mot cai vi

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.