"I eat meat rarely."

Translation:אני אוכלת בשר לעתים נדירות.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


jarrettph

What's the difference between רחוקות and נדירות here?

November 16, 2017

Tim5602

Is there a difference between לעתים and לעיתים?

July 15, 2016

Walrosse

No difference, it just makes it easier to read

July 15, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you, I understand!

July 15, 2016

RelevantFeather

I originally answered this question with the adverb after the subject rather than at the end, after the object.

I feel like that form is common with prepisitions but am I correct in assuming it doesn't apply to adverbs?

June 12, 2017

Agelastos

לעתים נדירות How are these two different? לעתים רחוקות

February 19, 2018

VladimirGo797365

so, why not אני אוכל בשר לעתים רחוקות

November 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.