1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I eat meat rarely."

"I eat meat rarely."

Translation:אני אוכלת בשר לעתים נדירות.

July 15, 2016

15 Comments


jarrettph

What's the difference between רחוקות and נדירות here?


Tim5602

Is there a difference between לעתים and לעיתים?


Walrosse

No difference, it just makes it easier to read


Tim5602

Thank you, I understand!


Agelastos

לעתים נדירות How are these two different? לעתים רחוקות


zion11dotcom

ani okhelet basar le'itim nedirot


VladimirGo797365

so, why not אני אוכל בשר לעתים רחוקות


japhno1

DL told me the following sentence is wrong. אני אוכלת לעיתים נדירות בשר. Why? I thought the order of the parts of a sentence can freely be changed most of the time?


RelevantFeather

I originally answered this question with the adverb after the subject rather than at the end, after the object.

I feel like that form is common with prepisitions but am I correct in assuming it doesn't apply to adverbs?


DianaJohns790807

Still don't understand from the comments.


shimkelevine

לפעמים רחוקות was refused, even though it appears in numerous dictionaries


meirzev

אז אתה צריך לבשל את הבשר עוד כמה דקות.


DerAndereLerner

What does 'נדיר' mean? (I know that 'רחוק' means far.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.