"I eat meat rarely."

Translation:אני אוכלת בשר לעתים נדירות.

July 15, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jarrettph

What's the difference between רחוקות and נדירות here?


Nathaniel136261

נדיר means rare רחוק means far away


Agatha229532

I wonder who gives you "dislikes" for such a useful comment. Here is a lingot, thanks.


Theresa754142

I think Nathaniel got a downvote because his statement is potentially confusing. Jarrettph asked What’s the difference between ‏רחוקות and ‏ידידות here, so I think he’s asking How does le’itim rekhoqot rarely and le’itim nedirot rarely differ?

If you want to know that, knowing that ‏נדיר means rare and ‏רחוקות means far away is not helpful, because they both translate to rarely when they follow le’itim.

Your later comment shed additional light on the question, though the distinction you draw seems quite nebulous to me.


Agatha229532

@Theresa, my understanding is that the different expressions serve as subtle and subjective (nebulous, if you wish) accenting a personal attitude and perception of an event. "Nadir" means "precious" in Hebrew and Arabic. I would infer that with the word "time" it creates meaning "unusually" ("in precious times"; it is an exceptional event when I do this) - while רחוקות means an event that just happens from time to time "sometimes, at times". "Rarely" is acceptable in both cases as more general.


Debs2308

How do we know which version to use when? Anyone know?


Agatha229532

"leitim rahukot" = rarely (in times far away from each other) "leitim nadirot" = rarely (in times uncommon, out of ordinary, unusual). "I eat meat rarely, only on Sundays" vs. "I eat meat rarely, only when there is nothing else to eat".


Agelastos

לעתים נדירות How are these two different? לעתים רחוקות


Tim5602

Is there a difference between לעתים and לעיתים?


Walrosse

No difference, it just makes it easier to read


Tim5602

Thank you, I understand!


gina295903

Duolingo said I was wrong to use רחוקות when in an earlier sentence they used the same word in the same sentence. I should've been marked correct.


zion11dotcom

ani okhélet basár le'itím nedirot


VladimirGo797365

so, why not אני אוכל בשר לעתים רחוקות


psheri

no previous definition to go by and example from hover is not the same you chose


MiRo0613

Why not put "נדירות" and "רחוקות" as hints? This is a learning tool and to have one without the other and be told it's wrong doesn't make sense.


japhno1

DL told me the following sentence is wrong. אני אוכלת לעיתים נדירות בשר. Why? I thought the order of the parts of a sentence can freely be changed most of the time?


shimkelevine

לפעמים רחוקות was refused, even though it appears in numerous dictionaries


meirzev

אז אתה צריך לבשל את הבשר עוד כמה דקות.


DerAndereLerner

What does 'נדיר' mean? (I know that 'רחוק' means far.)


RelevantFeather

I originally answered this question with the adverb after the subject rather than at the end, after the object.

I feel like that form is common with prepisitions but am I correct in assuming it doesn't apply to adverbs?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.