"Ezek autók."

Translation:These are cars.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


Casey4133

Can this not be just 'these cars' also?

July 15, 2016

gergo2

No, that would be "ezek az autók".

July 15, 2016

sgtwickool

How do you say "these are the cars" then?

July 26, 2016

gergo2

The same way: "Ezek az autók." The only difference is that this latter phrase is an entire sentence, while in the sense of "these cars" it is part of a larger sentence, e.g., "Ezek az autók pirosak."/"These cars are red." In practice it's clear from the context what is meant.

July 27, 2016

AndrsBrny
Mod

In addition, the sentence here means these are cars. So, to give you the full picture:

ezek az autók can be a phrase (without being a full sentence) meaning these cars.

Ezek az autók. can be a full sentence meaning These are the cars.

Ezek autók. can only be a full sentence meaning These are cars.

February 13, 2017

killerman64

how would you pluralize kocsi? kocsis?

July 15, 2018

Alice53032

Kocsik. Kocsis is a slang term for a chaffeur or a taxi driver

September 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.