1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek autók."

"Ezek autók."

Translation:These are cars.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


Casey4133

Can this not be just 'these cars' also?


gergo2

No, that would be "ezek az autók".


sgtwickool

How do you say "these are the cars" then?


gergo2

The same way: "Ezek az autók." The only difference is that this latter phrase is an entire sentence, while in the sense of "these cars" it is part of a larger sentence, e.g., "Ezek az autók pirosak."/"These cars are red." In practice it's clear from the context what is meant.


AndrsBrny
Mod

In addition, the sentence here means these are cars. So, to give you the full picture:

ezek az autók can be a phrase (without being a full sentence) meaning these cars.

Ezek az autók. can be a full sentence meaning These are the cars.

Ezek autók. can only be a full sentence meaning These are cars.


killerman64

how would you pluralize kocsi? kocsis?


Alice53032

Kocsik. Kocsis is a slang term for a chaffeur or a taxi driver

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.