1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כל הרהיטים נעלמו!"

"כל הרהיטים נעלמו!"

Translation:All the furniture disappeared!

July 15, 2016

14 Comments


Jacob29928

Should also translate as: "All of the furniture disappeared."


Aaron750111

What about has disappeared?


KMG1234567890

Just reported it.


rBhr5

My answer 'All the furniture has disappeared!' was marked wrong. Duo usually accepts various forms of the past tense in English, including the present perfect ('has/have + correct form of verb), so something has gone wrong here. Reported Nov 6, 2018.


NightKitten

What about "all the furniture is gone?"


Home-To-Him

כָּל הָרָהִיטִים נֶעֶלְמוּ

kol ha-rahitim ne'elmu


DL-Trolls

Literally, All the furniture was hidden away.


chocolatandante

rBhr5 - I used that also, marked wrong. Reported on Nov. 11.


Stupidfish01

Still marked wrong 24 Oct 2019


KMG1234567890

And in January 2020!


xerostomus

כמובן. נפרדנו...


xerostomus

ETE English typing exercise. Boxes would solve it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.