"מה חשבתְ על המתנה שניתנה לךְ?"

Translation:What did you think about the gift that was given to you?

July 15, 2016

8 Comments


roderickbl

What did you think OF, not ABOUT. (jul 18)

July 20, 2018

xerostomus

ETE = English Typing Exercise. :-) I prefer the word boxes.

November 22, 2018

ElieGodsi

If you use the word boxes all the time you don't learn to spell, either in English or especially in Hebrew

January 28, 2019

Baloupupu

Why is "gift" correct, but "present" isn't? I thought you can translate מתנה to both.. or is there a difference in English that i missed?

August 9, 2018

rBhr5

My answer 'What did you think OF the present that was given to you? was marked wrong for the second time. Both 'of' and 'about' are completely correct English here and are almost synonymous. Reported Nov 6 2018.

November 6, 2018

BillDe

Both "given you" and "given to you" have been correct English since at least 1800. Google Ngrams shows that with passive "give" the bare objective ("given you") was greatly preferred throughout the 19th century, but was also in steady if slow decline. In the 1960s both forms became equally common in both American and British English. Since then the "given to you" form has been more common, but both forms remain common and both are correct.

January 23, 2019

nebuxadnezzar

She says it so damn fast and there is no way to slow her down like in the norwegian clasd. I heard "ma xashavta shel mashenit naalax" no matter how many times i clicked to repeat it.

November 5, 2017

BorisB20

Its the way they are talking...

September 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.