1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה חשבתְ על המתנה שניתנה לךְ…

"מה חשבתְ על המתנה שניתנה לךְ?"

Translation:What did you think about the gift that was given to you?

July 15, 2016

25 Comments


rBhr5

My answer 'What did you think OF the present that was given to you? was marked wrong for the second time. Both 'of' and 'about' are completely correct English here and are almost synonymous. Reported Nov 6 2018.


Katya581881

"What did you think of the gift that was given to you " - still marked wrong, April 2020


nebuxadnezzar

She says it so damn fast and there is no way to slow her down like in the norwegian clasd. I heard "ma xashavta shel mashenit naalax" no matter how many times i clicked to repeat it.


BorisB20

Its the way they are talking...


roderickbl

What did you think OF, not ABOUT. (jul 18)


xerostomus

ETE = English Typing Exercise. :-) I prefer the word boxes.


ElieHadvash

If you use the word boxes all the time you don't learn to spell, either in English or especially in Hebrew


TeribleT

Either is fine. They are used interchangeably in this way.


BillDe

Both "given you" and "given to you" have been correct English since at least 1800. Google Ngrams shows that with passive "give" the bare objective ("given you") was greatly preferred throughout the 19th century, but was also in steady if slow decline. In the 1960s both forms became equally common in both American and British English. Since then the "given to you" form has been more common, but both forms remain common and both are correct.


Baloupupu

Why is "gift" correct, but "present" isn't? I thought you can translate מתנה to both.. or is there a difference in English that i missed?


BurleighBl

My dictionary translates gift as מתנה.


Nathaniel136261

I far prefer the translation "what do you think about the gift you were given"


Katya581881

But in this particular sentence word ניתנה is about a gift specifically, not a person


arimk

"the gift you were given" = "the gift that was given to you", but one is marked wrong.


Katya581881

They are not equal translations


danny912421

Actually, they do mean the same thing in English and the Hebrew sentence can be translated both ways. They just haven't included the other sentence as a correct translation.


Katya581881

In English yes, but in Hebrew the verb ניתן is applied to the gift specifically and I believe that the purpose of the exercise is to understand how the nif'al works, that is why "you were given" should not be included as correct translation


danny912421

They are two ways of saying the same thing. The only difference is word order. Both are correct.

OK, let's see. How would you translate these two sentences into Hebrew?

You were given a gift.

A gift was given to you.


Katya581881

A gift was given to you - מתנה ניתנה לך You were given a gift - probably נתנו לך מתנה How would you say it?


Katya581881

at least if you think of nif'al you should use the other conjugation: את ניתת מתנה


danny912421

But את ניתת means literally "you were given". That's not at all what I mean. In English, "you were given" can mean the same thing as "given to you". It's just a different word order, that's it.

Just like saying.

I gave a book to a boy. A book was given to a boy.

I gave a boy a book. A boy was given a book.


Katya581881

Probably I do not really get what you mean because these verbs really work in a different ways in English and Hebrew and my English is not that good. That's the reason I am talking about it. My comments are applying to the understanding of the hebrew sentence in the first place


Katya581881

So in this very sentence it's still about present and not person who get it


danny912421

I would translate them the same - מתנה ניתנה לך. Because they are both passive in English, the only difference is the word order, and the emphasis, and in both examples the gift is the subject (even though it's actually the object, but because it is passive, it becomes the subject and the verb needs to correspond to it).

Your second example נתנו לך מתנה I would personally translate as "somebody gave you a gift". It's active after all, but it doesn't say who did the giving, so I'd translate it as "somebody".

But in the end, we are discussing English, of which neither of us is a native speaker, so in the end we could both be correct or both be wrong.


Katya581881

I personally care more about correct understanding of how hebrew works and not discussing English :) I can not see how this are the same sentences. You were given a gift - YOU were given. A gift was given to you - GIFT was given. Objects (subjects? I am not that good with grammar terms) are different, aren't they?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.