"The children miss their parents."

Translation:Dzieci tęsknią za rodzicami.

July 15, 2016

9 Comments


akikotsukamoto

why ich rodzicami, not imi rodzicami?

July 15, 2016

immery

*swoimi should be accepted. But we just don't say swoimi when it's obvious like here.

July 15, 2016

bestllama

"Dzieci tęsknią przed ich rodzicami " should be accepted, right? Rather than "dzieci tęsknią za rodzicami" which i would understand as "the children miss parents". Any thoughts?

August 31, 2017

Jellei

No, 'tęsknić przed' makes no sense. 'tęsknić za' is just how 'to miss (someone)' is translated.

September 1, 2017

Arnoldpitt

There was no word for their in the word bank. What is the "za" for?

March 2, 2019

alik1989

It's a preposition, like in "to long for". "Their" is implied, thus not necessary.

March 2, 2019

FredFukada

my dictionnaire says that tęsknić also can be used with do+Genitive. If this is right, could it be replaced here or would this change the meaning?

March 31, 2019

alik1989

According to PWN dictionary do + genitive is ok, however I advise you to use za + accusative when you want to translate the meaning "to miss someone/something" and do + genitive, when expressing the meaning "to long for something which has not yet occured".

March 31, 2019

FredFukada

sounds like a memorizable rule to me ;-) dziękuję bardzo, Alik

March 31, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.