1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The children miss their pare…

"The children miss their parents."

Translation:Dzieci tęsknią za rodzicami.

July 15, 2016

12 Comments


akikotsukamoto

why ich rodzicami, not imi rodzicami?


immery

*swoimi should be accepted. But we just don't say swoimi when it's obvious like here.


Arnoldpitt

There was no word for their in the word bank. What is the "za" for?


alik1989

It's a preposition, like in "to long for". "Their" is implied, thus not necessary.


FredFukada

my dictionnaire says that tęsknić also can be used with do+Genitive. If this is right, could it be replaced here or would this change the meaning?


alik1989

According to PWN dictionary do + genitive is ok, however I advise you to use za + accusative when you want to translate the meaning "to miss someone/something" and do + genitive, when expressing the meaning "to long for something which has not yet occured".


edB4zK

I think alik1989's comment should read: "..however I advise you to use za + INSTRUMENTAL when you want to translate the meaning "to miss someone/something"...."

Prawda? :)


Bluebell-John

But why are we using instrumental in this situation? Is it because: 1. tęsknić is one of the verbs that trigger instrumental 2. it is following the preposition za, or 3. we are referring to the abstract concept of "missing someone"?


FredFukada

sounds like a memorizable rule to me ;-) dziękuję bardzo, Alik


Gabriel_Barahona

Anything wrong with saying "Dzieci za rodzicami tęsknią"?


bestllama

"Dzieci tęsknią przed ich rodzicami " should be accepted, right? Rather than "dzieci tęsknią za rodzicami" which i would understand as "the children miss parents". Any thoughts?


Jellei

No, 'tęsknić przed' makes no sense. 'tęsknić za' is just how 'to miss (someone)' is translated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.