"בהצלחה, יוסי!"

Translation:Good luck, Yossi!

July 15, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hrafnunga

ב־

(with/on/in)

הצלחה

(success)

צ־ל־ח

meaning basically push


airelibre

Success is הצלחה hatslakha


Hrafnunga

Yes, I don't know how I lost the hey in all the editing (it kept rearranging everything since Hebrew is right-left and right-aligned).


airelibre

Yeah it's a pain in the __, the formatting on Duolingo.


sam.eckmann

or.. 'with success' ;)


AnasHamada4

How can save this words


danny912421

behatzlachá, yósi!


Suzu-Kaguya

Is it pronounced "b'hatsla-kha" or "vehatsla-kha"?


Chucklenuts7

This is Israel's remake of "Good luck Charlie".


6voy4

I said with succes and got it wrong is that any diff from good luck :/


Julie874766

I don't think "with success" is used in English... at least in America... it sounds rather strange to me and it also sounds like an incomplete phrase to me. Perhaps someone else could better explain it.


MorlandLaura

Julie is absolutely right. We don't say "with success" in English as a standalone phrase, like "Good luck!" (As for your caveat about "at least in America," I highly doubt it exists in any other of the "Englishes" either.)

It's a problem for people having to use English as the base language to learn Hebrew who are not native speakers. I've only been taking the course for a few weeks, and yet I see this issue crop up all the time. If I were having to use, say, Spanish to learn Hebrew, I'm sure I'd be having to deal with this additional hurdle myself.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.