1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החתול יושב בזמן שהכלבים עומד…

"החתול יושב בזמן שהכלבים עומדים."

Translation:The cat sits while the dogs stand.

July 15, 2016

23 Comments


Marmalade_B

I wrote 'whilst' instead of 'while'. In English this is the same thing, but it was still received as incorrect.


sam.eckmann

please report this next time, and any other similar errors with additional sentences(:


BenSmart2

You're absolutely right, though to be fair "whilst" is a more archaic form of the word. They have to manually put in all the accepted responses to fair enough that they couldn't cover all synonyms. Good call mentioning it though


Hannah649004

I had the same problem even though "whilst" was accepted as a correct answer to a previous question.


astgtciv

Social hierarchy in the animal world


Nikol273207

כי החתול הוא מלך


gsazbon

is when correct too instead of while?


rogruman

It's not grammaticly incorrect, but the sentence in English is a little weird. "The cat stands when the dogs stand". It's like a general but wrong fact. You can try to report it though :)


YardenNB

It means a general fact, but it can be a general fact about a particular group of cat and dogs (say, those in my house) - so this may be true. And then the given Hebrew sentence would be the normal way to say it, so it should be accepted.


Theresa754142

If you use “when”, the meaning changes to “In the event that the dogs stand, that’s when the cat sits”. “While” means two things: “the cat sits but the dogs stand” or “the cat sits during the time that the dogs stand”.


NatashaSha386361

I wrote "when," too. It should be accepted.


MDL842495

Does this infer some reference to a woman and men


Zagor42216

I still do not know how to recognise if the cat sits or thinks...


danny912421

sits - יושב (yoshev)

thinks - חושב (choshev)


YardenNB

https://youtu.be/fWIb3Rcarms?t=42

כל היום אני יושב, ועלייך רק חושב

All day long I sit, and only think about you.


OwlwaysLearning

can בזמן mean during the time?


Noa566173

It is a little bit weird, but I still do not know what שה means


danny912421

Well, ש is a conjunction that means "that". ה is the definite article "the". Here we literally have a phrase בזמן שה, literally "in the time that the (dogs)" -> "while the (dogs)".


Aerologia

Should it be "speciest" though...


kutjul

It marked it incorrect for me

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.