"החתול יושב בזמן שהכלבים עומדים."

Translation:The cat sits while the dogs stand.

July 15, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marmalade_B

I wrote 'whilst' instead of 'while'. In English this is the same thing, but it was still received as incorrect.


sam.eckmann

please report this next time, and any other similar errors with additional sentences(:


BenSmart2

You're absolutely right, though to be fair "whilst" is a more archaic form of the word. They have to manually put in all the accepted responses to fair enough that they couldn't cover all synonyms. Good call mentioning it though


marti_MG

(1) subjective/culturally relative perceptions: from American pov, it seems (and is) 'archaic', because "whilst" is mostly used in British English, but still, less often than while.

(2) grammar: "while" can be used as a conjunction, preposition, noun or verb, whereas 'whilst' is used only as a conjunction or adverb. When used as conjunction/adverb, both the words mean during or at the same time as.

(3) human vs computer? end-users/language students can focus on acquiring the target language, whilst easily inferring from the 'language of heuristic pedagogical purpose'. [While manual input limits computer efficiency, humans can overcome.]

(4) from a previous post: Hebrew using "when" to compare with "while"? החתול יושב כשהכלבים עומדים


Hannah649004

I had the same problem even though "whilst" was accepted as a correct answer to a previous question.


astgtciv

Social hierarchy in the animal world


Nikol273207

כי החתול הוא מלך


Theresa754142

Ha-khatul yoshev bizman she-ha-klavim omdim.


Home-To-Him

Your pronunciation above looks good to me according to the rules. It seems like the speaker says "shaklavim" instead of "she-ha-klavim". I am wondering if this is a common colloquial way of pronouncing the "שְׁהַ" as "sha"? Instead of what we think as correct as "she-ha".


danny912421

I don't hear "sha" but rather "she-a" with a hint of "h". I find his pronunciation just as I would expect it to be.


Home-To-Him

Thanks for your feedback.


Theresa754142

Actually, according to the rules of formal speech, I think ‏חתול should be pronounced he-khatul because khatul begins with a kamatz.

But if the speaker says both ha-khatul and he-khatul, rather than getting upset about the inconsistency, I think that’s a good way to get people who are curious enough interested in digging into the reason that the pronunciation of “the” changes.


Home-To-Him

You are right about the formal rules of speech for he-khatul (and I probably should have made a comment about that above, but I did not). But rather in my comment above, I was not referring to החתול but to the speaker's pronunciation of שהכלבים.


gsazbon

is when correct too instead of while?


rogruman

It's not grammaticly incorrect, but the sentence in English is a little weird. "The cat stands when the dogs stand". It's like a general but wrong fact. You can try to report it though :)


YardenNB

It means a general fact, but it can be a general fact about a particular group of cat and dogs (say, those in my house) - so this may be true. And then the given Hebrew sentence would be the normal way to say it, so it should be accepted.


Theresa754142

If you use “when”, the meaning changes to “In the event that the dogs stand, that’s when the cat sits”. “While” means two things: “the cat sits but the dogs stand” or “the cat sits during the time that the dogs stand”.


NatashaSha386361

I wrote "when," too. It should be accepted.


marti_MG

Hebrew using "when" to compare with "while"? החתול יושב כשהכלבים עומדים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.