"החתול יושב בזמן שהכלבים עומדים."

Translation:The cat sits while the dogs stand.

July 15, 2016

7 Comments


Marmalade_B

I wrote 'whilst' instead of 'while'. In English this is the same thing, but it was still received as incorrect.

July 15, 2016

sam.eckmann

please report this next time, and any other similar errors with additional sentences(:

July 15, 2016

BenSmart2

You're absolutely right, though to be fair "whilst" is a more archaic form of the word. They have to manually put in all the accepted responses to fair enough that they couldn't cover all synonyms. Good call mentioning it though

July 2, 2018

astgtciv

Social hierarchy in the animal world

December 4, 2016

gsazbon

is when correct too instead of while?

August 29, 2016

rogruman

It's not grammaticly incorrect, but the sentence in English is a little weird. "The cat stands when the dogs stand". It's like a general but wrong fact. You can try to report it though :)

October 11, 2016

NatashaSha386361

I wrote "when," too. It should be accepted.

April 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.