Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Egy épületet látok, egy nagyon magasat."

Translation:I see a building, a very tall one.

2 years ago

5 Comments


popmetodropme
popmetodropme

Are there any plans to offer a slow down version of the hearing parts?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Unfortunately not, because this course uses a live speaker rather than a computer voice.

I don't think any course using a human voice recorded all sentences twice (fast + flow). In fact, most of those do not even have recordings for every sentence in the first place.

2 years ago

guntunge
guntunge

Does Youtube need separate recordings for different speeds? It sounds a bit weird, sure, but slowing it optionally a little down is in my opinion just a programming thing.

5 months ago

Amanda871944
Amanda871944

This doesn't really help with DL questions, but I've found forvo.com to be pretty useful for listening skills. It usually only has words rather than sentences, and it doesn't do fast/slow, but it does have multiple speakers for more common words. I've found that to be very helpful in general.

1 year ago

Harold77079

exact same meaning

1 year ago