"מה בדיוק אתה עושֶה?"

Translation:What exactly are you doing?

July 15, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

mah b-diuk atah oseh


Sara643038

Why is it .......מה בדיוק and not ......את מה ?


YardenNB

You don't use את מה in questions - just מה. One could try to argue that the object is unknown to the person asking, so can't be definite, but that would not be a good argument - with מי we do use את, e.g. את מי אתה רואה. So I don't know of a good explanation to this inconsistency, but there it is.


RegiCorvus

I put "Just what are you doing?" What makes this rendering incorrect?


Theresa754142

It was counted incorrect for me as well, and I wondered why, because one of the hints for bediyuq was “just”, so I thought “Just what are you doing?” should be accepted. But maybe it’s helpful to think along on the lines that even though “just” is sometimes the meaning, “just” is not necessarily the meeting here, because if you use “just” here, it’s an intensifier, possibly accusatory, to indicate that I think you should not be doing what you’re doing. I don’t think that bediyuq is an intensifier. “Just” for bediyuq would fit in a sentence such as “that’s just what I need to hear.” So because “just” is an intensifier here rather than having the meaning of “exactly”, “exactly” should be used.


Linda497478

Does anyone know what is the literal meaning of בדיוק? I find these sorts of explanations to be very helpful in memorizing new vocabulary.


YardenNB

The verb דייק /diyek/ means "to be precise". Hence, the noun דיוק /diyuk/ means "precision". Adding the ב prefix is a standard way to adverb a noun in Hebrew - you can say it's literally "with precision".


JudithKarpati

'what are you doing exactly?' is also correct!


sam.eckmann

That would be מה אתה עושה בדיוק?


BK.Korkmaz

What do you exactly do? And this is wrong???


Theresa754142

In English, “Exactly” can go in the beginning or at the end or after What, but it doesn’t sound natural any place else.

What Duolingo accepts is another matter.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.