"Egy fekete fát lát Zsuzsa."

Translation:Zsuzsa sees a black tree.

July 15, 2016

13 Comments


Euanjoc8

Please could someone explain the word order in Hungarian to me? This in English is literally: 'A black tree sees Zsuzsa' - I understand how to translate it because of the cases, but I wouldn't know how to understand this if it were spoken or write it myself.

July 23, 2016

Patrick500676

The 't' at the end of 'fa' shows that 'fa' is the object of the verb, and so you know that Zsuzsa must be the one seeing.

July 24, 2016

Euanjoc8

I know that, hence 'I know how to translate it because of the cases'. However, what I'm saying is, if you told me the English and wanted the Hungarian equivalent, I wouldn't know which order to put the words in. That's what I mean.

July 24, 2016

Shamarth

Hungarian word order is very flexible, and it's mainly the emphasis that determines it. A general rule is that the most important word/phrase or the one that conveys new information should be directly before the finite verb, or if you want to emphasise the verb, put it in the beginning of the sentence.

  • Egy fekete fát lát Zsuzsa. / Zsuzsa egy fekete fát lát. -- it's a black tree that Zsuzsa sees.
  • Zsuzsa lát egy fekete fát. / Egy fekete fát Zsuzsa lát. -- Zsuzsa is the one who sees a black tree
  • Lát Zsuzsa egy fekete fát. / Lát egy fekete fát Zsuzsa. -- Zsuzsa does see a black tree
July 24, 2016

.EM1L10.

I wrote "wood", which can be translated as "fa"

July 15, 2016

Shamarth

When fa is countable, it means "tree", when it's uncountable, it means "wood".

July 15, 2016

mizinamo

Is that "wood" as in "forest", or "wood" as in the material that trees (or tables or doors, etc.) are made out of? (So, German Wald or Holz?)

July 15, 2016

Shamarth

Oh, I wasn't aware of the "forest" meaning. "Fa" means Holz; Wald = erdő

July 15, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

July 15, 2016

Giovanni331103

Zsuzsa is seeing a black tree?

July 17, 2016

mizinamo

That would be interpreted by most English speakers as "Zsuzsa regularly goes on a date with a black tree".

"see" is a stative verb in the meaning "perceive with one's eyes", and is not usually used in the continuous tenses with -ing.

Similarly with "I think you are right" or "I have no idea" or "Can you hear him?" or "I hear shouts" -- not "I am thinking you are right", "I am having no idea", "Are you canning hear him?", or "I am hearing shouts".

July 17, 2016

EvavandenB11

Why did they use 'lát'? At the internet, I found 'latok'. So, what's the difference between 'ő latok' and 'ő lát'?

January 31, 2018

Patrick500676

"Lát" is the third person singular conjugation, i.e. "(s/he) sees", while "látok" is the first person singular "(I) see". The sentence "ő latok" doesn't make sense ("S/he (I) see").

January 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.