"The woman sees a man."

Translation:A nő lát egy férfit.

July 15, 2016

19 Comments


Siobhan009

Hi, would it also be correct to say "A no egy ferfit lat"? (sorry I can't add the accents.)

July 15, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

yes

July 15, 2016

Siobhan009

Thank you.

July 16, 2016

Andrew2569

Férfit a nő lát?

December 20, 2016

BenceFerdinandy

With the article "Egy férfit a nő lát", I'd assume you're writing a poem, but you need the article in front of "férfit".

July 16, 2019

ShadeRupe

Szia! The correct answer is "A nő lát egy férfit." Often the article can be dropped. My construction is the same order, but without the 'egy.' Why in this case is the egy necessary? I see it in your word order, though the answer is ordered differently. Köszi!

July 16, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

Yeah, as I said, this word order would be quite strange, something to draw the eye, but not necessarily feel wrong. Dropping the article feels wrong, see below for my take on maybe why, but I must say, that in this case I am unfortunately in lack of proper former knowledge on the subject ...

July 16, 2019

ShadeRupe

I just answered another one with 'egy' and it says 'also correct: házat'. Full answer: Mit keresel, házat "What are you looking for, a house?"

July 16, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

Ok, I more or less convinced myself, that his has to do with specificity (but take this with a grain of salt). In the case of the woman seeing a man, it's a specific man, so using the article "egy" you are implying this specificity. When you are looking for a house, you are usually not looking for a specific house, you just want to find one the suits you and can by, so dropping the article implies this non-specificity. Having the article ("egy házat keresek") when looking for a non-specific house feels less wrong than dropping the article when talking about something specific ("férfit lát"), so I'd say, that if in doubt, add the article.

July 16, 2019

ShadeRupe

Why not "A nő lát férfit", dropping the article?

July 16, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

This would be the same construct as the above from Andrew2569, with a different word order. I have been trying to look up a general rule, but couldn't find anything, so this is just a native speaker's 2 cents: you just can't drop the article. This might dispell some confusion (or might not). I think this has to do with the fact, that in case there's more than one man the woman is seeing, the sentence would be something like this: "A nő több férfit lát" (cf A nő egy férfit lát; note: for a single man both word orders are fine, in case of the several men, this is the word order that feels natural to me, probably, since in the latter case it feels more significant, that there's more than one man than the significance of the woman seeing them, dunno, this is how I always find out that my formal knowledge of Hungarian is rather sketchy :D). So tldr; the article can't be dropped, possibly due to the fact, that "férfit" does not specify the number of men being seen, thus you need something to clarify that.

July 16, 2019

ShadeRupe

That's interesting. I'm going to keep your thoughts in mind. In three years of Hungarian study with two different Skype teachers, one in Martfu and one in the US, both Hungarian-born, they often say "That doesn't feel right" or "That feels more natural." They shrug their shoulders when I ask about 'rules.' Like Magyarorszagon. It'll be great to spend a full month and just listen and pick out what I can and see how word order works in casual conversation. Thank you!

July 16, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

Well, yeah, I think the problem is that while teaching English as a foreign language is a common thing, and thus it is very easy to train yourself to do just that, teaching Hungarian as a foreign language, although is of course done, we are a lot less exposed to it. And obviously, when we learn Hungarian grammar as Hungarians, the focus is totally not the things that baffle learners of Hungarians, since we "just know" those, but more complex, or more generic stuff that might even be quite language independent (like most of the stuff I remember is teaching us concepts like what is a verb or a noun, and their role in a sentence and stuff like that). So when we try to help, it really sometimes just comes down to "that just doesn't feel right", since we have no formal knowledge on the matter ...

July 16, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

Anyway, good luck with learning! :) Hearing the language in every day use will definitely help a lot, especially if you try to actually use it as much as you can yourself!

July 16, 2019

ShadeRupe

I really love the comments I read in these discussions. I'm 'over the hump' when it comes to Hungarian and now I'm just plain hungry for more. I used to take breaks because it was so confusing and now I can answer many of the duolingo questions correctly, but I see other word orders, and you can't really figure them out like 'code,' the way you can learn other languages, because the behavior of the language is more interior-dependent rather than rule-dependent. I'm probably saying that wrong but I think you know what I'm saying. Now that I have heard your thoughts I'm applying the thinking head-on to my other answers and so far your thoughts are working out and also helping me understand more. Can we refer to these pages at any time through some kind of search or directory? Extremely helpful. P.S. I have one Hungarian friend, not a teacher, that I can learn a LOT of Hungarian declension from, but he's very very Hungarian so the English is very broken and he knows very few idioms. My first Hungarian teacher is in Hungary and she has a British husband and learned British English so even her teaching was different. My current teacher, who I have one lesson a month now with, pretty much going over the things I've learned in duolingo and that I read, etc., has an American husband and has lived here for 22 years. She said for her first year here she was afraid to pick up the phone because she didn't know how to answer it properly and knew she couldn't answer questions. She does have to think about how to answer questions just like this one of course because she has that innate understanding of Hungarian rather than a 'taught' version, but I usually end up with a new level of understanding. It once seemed 'hard,' and it is, but now I have about 500 words in my vocabulary so I'm semi-figuring out basic paragraphs that I read in Hungarian. I just watched the film Roaring 20s in dubbed Hungarian and understood about a third of it. Dubbed Hungarian in an American movie is much easier to understand than Hungarian in a Hungarian movie. One day I will speak!

July 16, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

The best I know to find these discussion later is through the forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/933.

What got you into Hungarian?

Yeah, I think with dubbed movies a) you have a good chance of actually knowing the movie beforehand, and thus having some idea of what is happening there b) the language is usually much more clean, since a lot of cultural subtleties cannot be translated (in pronunciation, word choice etc) , so it's just missing, while Hungarian originals obviously carry such things.

July 18, 2019

ShadeRupe

So here, they are looking for a generic english teacher, any english teacher, so while 'egy' works here, it could be dropped. "Keresek angol tanárt." If you were a detective wanting to interview the english teacher about a crime at the school, I think you would then say 'egy' to specify a specific English teacher.

July 16, 2019

BenceFerdinandy

Yes, if you are just looking for an English teacher it's "Angol tanárt keresek", note the word order, your original word order doesn't work. Say, your siting in front of the computer browsing the net and your partner asks: "Mit csinálsz?" and you say: "Angol tanárt keresek. Rájöttem, hogy szeretnék nyelvvizsgázni". And yes, if the detective were looking for a specific person, it might come up like say he goes to the reception and when asked what they can help with he would answer: "Egy angol tanárt keresek. Magas, körülbelül 195 cm magas, szőke férfi". To which the porter could say: "Á, igen, István bácsi. A harmadik emeleten jobbra van a tanári, most valószínűleg ott van."

July 18, 2019

ShadeRupe

I can't reply to your question directly though I originally wanted to live in England and a friend asked if I had a Hungarian great-grandparent. I said yes and he told me to look into it. Then as I got deeper into it I really began to enjoy what I was hearing about Hungary. Then I went to Budapest, Gyongyos, Parád, etc and really fell in love with Hungary. That's how! Now I'm a Hungarian citizen and really want to get over some big humps in learning this language. Thank you!

August 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.